KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verwandtschaftsverhältnis

English translation: degree of kinship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwandtschaftsverhältnis
English translation:degree of kinship
Entered by: Simona de Logu

10:56 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Verwandtschaftsverhältnis
Parallel dazu wurde unter Verwendung genetischer Marker erstmals die Verwandtschaftsverhältnisse innerhalb einer Gruppe aufgeklärt.

thanks in advance.
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
degrees of kinship
Explanation:
in other words how closely one member of the group is related to another member.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, everyone.
Happy Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7degrees of kinship
Simona de Logu
4 +4biological relationships
Armorel Young
4 +3family relationship
Elke Fehling
4 +1relationshipsxxxIanW
3 +1type of relationshiparum


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verwandtschaftsverhältnis
relationships


Explanation:
I think "relationships" would work on its own here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or simply "relationship"
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family relationship


Explanation:
sagt der Oxford Duden

Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of relationship


Explanation:
or maybe 'degreee of relationship' depending on the sense

arum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: degree
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biological relationships


Explanation:
in case "relationships" on its own is a bit too imprecise

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
17 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I like biological. Maybe even degree of b. relationship
33 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: redundant since 'genetic' is already there
5 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
degrees of kinship


Explanation:
in other words how closely one member of the group is related to another member.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
thank you, everyone.
Happy Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: genetic studies = kinship
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: kinships
2 hrs

agree  Adela Van Gils
4 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
5 hrs

agree  szilard
6 hrs

agree  John Speese: einverstanden
7 hrs