KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sehr gut bestanden/nicht bestandenn

English translation: passed with very good grades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sehr gut bestanden
English translation:passed with very good grades
Entered by: Dittrich

13:33 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: sehr gut bestanden/nicht bestandenn
Hallo,
in einem Zeugnis:

Gesamtbewertung:
sehr gut bestanden/nicht bestanden

vielen, vielen Dank1 Gruss Sigi
Dittrich
passed with very good grades or passed with flying colours / not passed
Explanation:
Should be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-20 13:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"not passed\" you can also say \"failed\". Means the same.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passed with very good grades or passed with flying colours / not passed
Stefanie Sendelbach
5 +1Grade A/FJan Liebelt
4 +2passed with excellent grades / failed
swisstell
4passed with good success
Robert Schlarb
3Passed with Distinction or with Credit, and Failed
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passed with very good grades or passed with flying colours / not passed


Explanation:
Should be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-20 13:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"not passed\" you can also say \"failed\". Means the same.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
11 mins
  -> danke :)

neutral  Jan Liebelt: "Passed with flying colours" seems a bit colloquial
46 mins
  -> Yeah. You're right. I think you could say it generally, but of course in this Zeugnis context it would be too colloquial.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passed with excellent grades / failed


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
15 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grade A/F


Explanation:
Grade A ("very good") entspricht einer 1 im Deutschen.

Grade F ("failed") entspricht einer 6.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not that simple, in some (e.g. Irish) systems an 'E' is a fail
22 mins
  -> Good point. Lucky I got my Es in Britain then!

agree  Manfred Mondt: Sehr gut=A, Gut=B, Genügend=C, ausrichend=D, etc.
2 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: always thought the Fünfer was a fail
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed with good success


Explanation:
as opposed to "flying colours" (hardly certificate usage)

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passed with Distinction or with Credit, and Failed


Explanation:
'Honours' sounds a bit snooty


Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31