KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fitness- und Leistungssportler

English translation: those seeking fitness at any level


10:26 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fitness- und Leistungssportler
Text on fitness centres.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:those seeking fitness at any level
Explanation:
I know I may get shot down for offering such a "loose" translation, but I think there is quite a problem with translating Leistungssport into English and you may have to re-word completely to get round it. I feel confident that the distinction being made is between those taking part in sport/training for general fitness - i.e. at what can be quite a gentle level - and those who are already fit and are into pushing themselves as far as they can go. Leistungssport does not need to be either competitive or professional - in my view typical Leistungssport events are the marathons, triathlons, long-distance bike rides (e.g. this year's Paris-Brest-Paris ride - 1200 km in 80 hours) etc. where lots of people take part with no aim other than to finish within the permitted time (there may be an element of competition among the elite, but competition is not the primary purpose of many of these events). It's about endurance, pushing your own limits, and so on.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks for all the help with this tricky phrase
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leisure / recreational athlete and professional athlete
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +3those seeking fitness at any level
Armorel Young
4 +1fitness and performance athlets
swisstell
4fitness and top athletes
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitness and performance athlets


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: fitness and performance athletes
1 day 5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitness and top athletes


Explanation:
or "fitness and competition athletes". Hope it helps. Good luck, kalimeh!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 10:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fitness and competitive athletes\" would be better
Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 11:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'competitive athletes\' is both for \'Hochleistungssportler & Leistungssportler\'
Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leisure / recreational athlete and professional athlete


Explanation:
My take on this one.

I would express it like this, as the Fitnesssportler trains for health reasons only, means, he has another profession and does his sports in his spare time. In opposite to the Leistungssportler who earns his living with sports.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Recreational athlete sounds good for Fitnesssportler, but I like "competitive athlete" for Leistungssportler. http://www.arcs.ac.at/dissdb/rn039499
1 hr
  -> thanks! I liked the professional because of the clear opposition to recreational. But your term sounds good, too.

agree  JTLingos: I agree with Kim
3 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson: Definitely recreational
3 hrs

neutral  Armorel Young: you don't have to be a professional to be a Leistungssportler - I have friends who do triatholons or 1200km bike rides - I would call that Leistungssport but the people who do it aren't professional
4 hrs
  -> You're definitely right in your comment here. Maybe it also depends on kalimeh's context, which term she finds most suitable for her translation. Not very easy to find the right one here.

agree  Marshall Waddell
4 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, everybody!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
those seeking fitness at any level


Explanation:
I know I may get shot down for offering such a "loose" translation, but I think there is quite a problem with translating Leistungssport into English and you may have to re-word completely to get round it. I feel confident that the distinction being made is between those taking part in sport/training for general fitness - i.e. at what can be quite a gentle level - and those who are already fit and are into pushing themselves as far as they can go. Leistungssport does not need to be either competitive or professional - in my view typical Leistungssport events are the marathons, triathlons, long-distance bike rides (e.g. this year's Paris-Brest-Paris ride - 1200 km in 80 hours) etc. where lots of people take part with no aim other than to finish within the permitted time (there may be an element of competition among the elite, but competition is not the primary purpose of many of these events). It's about endurance, pushing your own limits, and so on.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4660
Grading comment
thanks for all the help with this tricky phrase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: Nice solution. I don't necessarily disagree with the previous posters, just want to indicate my agreement with the notion of offering a looser translation (as other posters occasionally do as well).
19 hrs

agree  Edhild: and also with your take on Leistungssport
23 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Good point!
1 day 48 mins