KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: I think here, erblinzeln


09:48 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sentence
Wesentliches erblinzeln und impressionistisches Sehen funktioniert, wenn das Auge zur Kamera wird.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:I think here, erblinzeln
Explanation:
really means 'to sublimate'

Sublimating all the essentials, together with impressionist observation, will work well when the eye is turned into a camera

or simply 'is used as a camera'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I will go with this one. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4make out what's essential
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4I think here, erblinzelngangels
4sqinting for fundamentalsEdhild


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sqinting for fundamentals


Explanation:
and impressionistic views work when the eye transforms into a camera - this is the translation, I'm not a native speaker.. I would probably start in EN wiht the second part of the sentence

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think here, erblinzeln


Explanation:
really means 'to sublimate'

Sublimating all the essentials, together with impressionist observation, will work well when the eye is turned into a camera

or simply 'is used as a camera'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
I will go with this one. Thanks

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make out what's essential


Explanation:
erblinzeln means to make something out by squinting at it or by blinking your eyes repeatedly. Hard to convey the same in English and stay concise.
you could also say "spot the essentials."
As far as impressionistisch is concerned, I'm not sure if you should choose impressionist or impressionistic; it depends on whether the author is actually referring to impressionism as in a style of painting. The German is ambiguous there.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70