KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Grundausstattung (here - creative!)

English translation: firm foundations are important to me...


15:22 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Automotive / creative text
German term or phrase: Grundausstattung (here - creative!)
"Ich lege Wert auf eine solide Grundausstattung."

This is from a car brochure - after 1000 lines of flowery designer-speak, my creative juices are running dry.

This section is about the excellent standard equipment available in a certain vehicle (as opposed to the optional extras which you can buy). The problem is that the next line says "So why should my car be any different?" So what I'm looking for is some way of tying the two sentences together with an element which can apply to both.

Here's an example which I cannot use for obvious reasons: "I pride myself on the quality of my basic equipment. So why should my car be any different?" :->

Any suggestions very much appreciated!

Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:firm foundations are important to me...
Explanation:
I place a great deal of importance on firm foundations...

Does this help??

Ian, when you asked a question about chocolate you gave away a bar of chocolate - does that mean this time you're offering a car?
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. In the end, I used Louise's "firm foundations" in my final translation. No car though, sorry ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I value a high level of standard equipment...
jerrie
4 +2The basics are very important to me - so why should my car be any different?Laurel Porter
3 +2I want...
jccantrell
4To me, a great deal of standard equipment is importantgangels
4I value a solid basic equipment package.
Lori Dendy-Molz
3thoroughly prepared
Terry Gilman
3firm foundations are important to me...Louise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I value a high level of standard equipment...


Explanation:
I place great value on a comprehensive range of standard equipment
A high level of standard equipment is very important (to me), so...

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit more creative....

My philosophy is the wider the range of basics the better, so...
or
The more that is included / thrown in the better / merrier!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
7 mins

agree  ntext
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
52 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  avantix
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firm foundations are important to me...


Explanation:
I place a great deal of importance on firm foundations...

Does this help??

Ian, when you asked a question about chocolate you gave away a bar of chocolate - does that mean this time you're offering a car?

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. In the end, I used Louise's "firm foundations" in my final translation. No car though, sorry ...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want...


Explanation:
I want to get as much as I can for free. This is especially true when I shop for a car.

I know, it is turned around from the German, but this may be more applicable in the USA where price is a major selling point.
And, I know, too, that nothing is free, but ...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: with the approach, just have a slightly different take on the possible target segment (even in the US; I know, there's not enough context...)
21 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thoroughly prepared


Explanation:
I value/take pride in being
or well prepared
or leaving nothing to chance

(if this car is one of those German cars for the conservative segment)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To me, a great deal of standard equipment is important


Explanation:
So why should my own car not meet these expectations

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The basics are very important to me - so why should my car be any different?


Explanation:
The difficulty is that in English, "standard equipment" usually only refers to products, not to one's life. This sentence may cover both...

Good luck!

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
28 mins
  -> thanks, trudy!

agree  cologne
2 hrs
  -> ty, janeykins!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I value a solid basic equipment package.


Explanation:
Just a straight translation, but it fits the KISS principle.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453