KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Position

English translation: booked orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Position
English translation:booked orders
Entered by: Parrot

15:49 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Position
In this sentence: "Der Auftragsbestand in GLC ist niedrig, wobei die Auftragspositionen insgesamt sinken und der Wert pro Position steigt." GLC is Global Logistics Center in this context. "Position" would seem to indicate "entry", but there might be a more acceptable term.
Parrot
Spain
booked orders
Explanation:
would be most common here

where the total of booked orders decreases and the value of each individual order increases
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody; this was the client's selection.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4itemsilvia glatzhofer
4booked ordersgangels
4job / orderntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
item


Explanation:
customers order fewer but more expensive items

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: I believe the SL writer meant to say ...posten
3 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
32 mins

agree  Elke Fehling
35 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job / order


Explanation:
... could work. Also: entry, item.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booked orders


Explanation:
would be most common here

where the total of booked orders decreases and the value of each individual order increases

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody; this was the client's selection.