KudoZ home » German to English » Other

anlaufbedingt

English translation: preparatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anlaufbedingt
English translation:preparatory
Entered by: Parrot

00:37 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: anlaufbedingt
One of those cases where you understand perfectly and can't find the word: "Im Moment gibt es anlaufbedingt deutlich höhere Handlingskosten sowohl auf DL Striebig-Seite als auch bei DC-Mitarbeitern."
Parrot
Spain
Since we're still in the start-up phase
Explanation:
I guess?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-23 00:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"in view of the initial set costs, the handling costs are now significantly higher...\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Slight changes. They're starting up but already operative and this refers to handling (repackaging, etc.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Since we're still in the start-up phase
William Stein
4higher front end costs
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3launching costs / starting costs
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Since we're still in the start-up phase


Explanation:
I guess?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-23 00:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"in view of the initial set costs, the handling costs are now significantly higher...\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Slight changes. They're starting up but already operative and this refers to handling (repackaging, etc.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yup! they need some warming-up time
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: You are right, my answer was crap! ;-)
10 mins
  -> Well it was hard to guess without any context.

agree  Laurel Porter: nice
49 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: start-up is good!
5 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, or even "fledgling stages"
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher front end costs


Explanation:
an alternative to WS's suggestion

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launching costs / starting costs


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577