KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Würgenippel

English translation: purple nurple


11:28 Dec 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ comedy
German term or phrase: Würgenippel
Mission impossible!

A Würgenippel in English is a self-sealing grommet – I've got that much, but please let me explain my predicament:

I'm translating a TV show in which a panel of German comedians have to guess the origin and/or meaning of certain terms and sayings. The translation is supposed to be as humorous as the original.

You can probably imagine the jokes/ideas/wordplays the comedians come up with.

My question now: Does anyone know of any trivial names or insider terms for 'self-sealing grommets' (preferably containing the word 'nipple') that would allow any puns?

I realise I'll probably have to inform the client that humour very often cannot be translated.

All ideas welcome!

TIA and Happy Festive Season!
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:purple nurple
Explanation:
i'm sure you know what that is and why it is called that. just figured that it fits in with your 'würgen' and 'nippel', the action causing the purple nurple is close enough to the würgen. by the way, purple nurple comes up with quite a few hits on google.
Selected response from:

bitblume
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to try to answer such an impossible question. Grading is equally impossible.
Guten Rutsch to all.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5other humorous possibilities with wuergen
davidgreen
3exterminator nipple
Johanna Timm, PhD
3choking /asphyxiation nippleWolf Brosius
3Some more nipples,
Kim Metzger
1 +1purple nurplebitblume
2entry gland
John Jory
2nipple grommet
Jonathan MacKerron
1Nipple of deathKevin Fulton
1Below
Gareth McMillan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choking /asphyxiation nipple


Explanation:
would be the literal translation.However,you have to be really heavy on wire to get something funny out of this one.
Just choking,excuse the pun.
Compliments of the Season and good luck.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other humorous possibilities with wuergen


Explanation:
choking or suffocating nipple - i know it's not exactly what you asked for but maybe it'll give you new ideas...

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Würgenippel
Some more nipples,


Explanation:
Nothing to do with grommets, but maybe you could do something with these nipples:
rigid offset nipple, riser nipple, mounting nipple, Gal nipple, Plews nipple, barb nipple, grease nipple, female hose nipple

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nipple of death


Explanation:
Combines sexual imagery with mockery of death, a sure-fire laugh-getter in the AnglosSaxon world. This reminds me of the anecdote (possibly apocryphal) about the translator who, faced with the impossibility of translating humor, said "the gentleman just told a joke, please laugh."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 15:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should, of course, be \"Interpreter, who faced with imposibility ...\"

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Würgenippel
nipple grommet


Explanation:
comes up twice in the Internet, so at least that's a start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-24 12:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not too many words ryhme with grommet, Webster offers only \"comet, commit, domette, mommet, vomit\", now VOMIT is full of ribald potential!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-24 12:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for nipple: \"criple, dripple, fipple, grippal, gripple, hipple, pipple, ripple, skipple, stipple, swipple, thripple, tipple, tripple\"
\"soldering nipple, flow nipple\" are also mentioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-24 12:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your information here\'s the entire Webster III International entry:
\"Main Entry:1grommet
Pronunciation:*gr*m*t, *gr*m-, usu -*d.+V
Variant:also grummet \\*gr*m-\\
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:perhaps from obsolete French gormette curb of a bridle

1 : a ring or loop of metal, rope, fabric, or other material that is passed through something (as the eyelet of a sail) to hold it in place or that fits around something (as an oar) to support or control it or that is built into something (as a machine belt) to reinforce it
2 a : an eyelet of metal, plastic, or other material set into a perforation (as at the edge of a mailbag) so as to strengthen and protect the inner circumference of the perforation and the immediately surrounding area b : a device like a ring that is designed to protect or insulate something passed through it: as(1) : a bushing designed to protect from abrasion a cord or wire passing through a hole(2) : a washer designed to insulate an electric wire passing through a hole
3 : a gasket or packing used to prevent leakage (as of steam) or entry (as of dust)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-24 12:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"nipple gasket\" has a nice ring to it, and gasket is perhaps more rhymable than is \"grommet\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-24 12:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"nipple gasket\" gets 35 googles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-24 12:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"nipple gasket\" gets 35 googles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-24 22:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"choke grommet\" gets gaggles of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Würgenippel
exterminator nipple


Explanation:
Hi Cilian,
'Würgenippel' certainly evokes associations with the Bunuel film "El angel exterminator", in German "Der Würgeengel". You could try a play on words, with, let's say, the "exterminator nipple"- but then I don't know how popular that Bunuel film was/is in the English speaking world...


    travel.yahoo.com/ p-travelguide-785940-berlin_bars_and_cafe_bars-i - 29k
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Würgenippel
Below


Explanation:
Problem as I see it is that the German has a different (sexual) connotation built into the word "Würgenippel" as a possible source of a comedy "gag" (würgen- gag, or retch involuntarily, vomit ineffectually, heave, "retched nipples"). But the English "grommet", although it has humorous undertones is a planet away from the German conception. We don't even see the object itself as resembling a (throttling) nipple in English.
"Vomiting grommet" (someone else suggested?).
"Gagging gasket" (might work- stretching it a bit from grommet, though).
"retching rubber eyelet".

You might not find an answer, but at least you found some German commedians, you should be well pleased with that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-25 02:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A grommet is essentially a little fat rubber ring which fits tightly inside something (tube, maybe) or over something.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

1 day 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purple nurple


Explanation:
i'm sure you know what that is and why it is called that. just figured that it fits in with your 'würgen' and 'nippel', the action causing the purple nurple is close enough to the würgen. by the way, purple nurple comes up with quite a few hits on google.

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to try to answer such an impossible question. Grading is equally impossible.
Guten Rutsch to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Brilliant.
3 days 22 mins

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Würgenippel
entry gland


Explanation:
I don't think your going to find a suitable translation of 'Würgenippel', so maybe a workaround might help.

Another name for a grommet is a (cable) entry gland.

Perhaps you can find wordplays using 'entry' & 'gland' ???

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390