KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stellungnahme zum Schreiben vom ...

English translation: Stellungnahme zu ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:our position regarding ...
English translation:Stellungnahme zu ...
Entered by: Sybille

08:38 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stellungnahme zum Schreiben vom ...
Würde man hier eher
"Comment on. oder
"Statement regarding ...
übersetzen?
Sybille
Germany
Our position regarding...
Explanation:
Our position regarding the letter dated...
A statement setting out the position on a certain matter.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Our position regarding...
Simona de Logu
4response toEdward Guyver
3Our reply regarding the letter dated...Aniello Scognamiglio
3statement onTobi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our position regarding...


Explanation:
Our position regarding the letter dated...
A statement setting out the position on a certain matter.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
26 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
48 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: seems to be the best solution so far
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement on


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response to


Explanation:
Langenscheidt suggests:
"answer"; "opinion on"; "position as to".
I would suggest, however, that the more elegant form would be "our response to your letter of....".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our reply regarding the letter dated...


Explanation:
Mangels Kontext wissen wir nicht, um was für eine Stellungnahme es sich handelt. Daher kommen "reply" oder "answer" genauso gut in Frage.
Ich sehe "Stellungnahme" *nicht unbedingt* als "Stellungnahme";-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922