KudoZ home » German to English » Other

TEstvorgaben

English translation: test requiremetns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Testvorgaben
English translation:test requiremetns
Entered by: Sybille

08:40 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: TEstvorgaben
Testvorgaben und Beschreibungen zum Funktionstest sind beschrieben in ...
Sybille
Germany
test requirements
Explanation:
wenn es vorgaben im sinne von voraussetzungen oder vorbedingungen sind. wenn eher vorschriften zur vorgehensweise gemeint sind, würde ich zu 'test instructions' neigen.
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Danke für den Vorschlag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3test requirementsTobi
2test input / testing inputAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test requirements


Explanation:
wenn es vorgaben im sinne von voraussetzungen oder vorbedingungen sind. wenn eher vorschriften zur vorgehensweise gemeint sind, würde ich zu 'test instructions' neigen.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Danke für den Vorschlag

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Testvorgaben
test input / testing input


Explanation:
depending on the context it can mean a lot of things.
What exactly is tested?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922