KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verschiebung der

English translation: shifting of tolerances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschiebung der Toleranzwerte
English translation:shifting of tolerances
Entered by: Sybille

09:05 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Verschiebung der
Toleranzwerte
Sybille
Germany
shifting of tolerances
Explanation:
without context I would go for the literal translation
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shifting of tolerancessilvia glatzhofer
2 +2displacement/ (moving, alteration) of tolerance value
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shifting of tolerances


Explanation:
without context I would go for the literal translation

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
45 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  roneill
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
displacement/ (moving, alteration) of tolerance value


Explanation:
or 'tolerance value displacement/ (moving, alteration)'. Good luck, Sybille!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
1 hr
  -> Danke & thanx, Mehmet Sahin!

agree  Cavina
6 hrs
  -> Danke & thanx, Cavina!