KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Funktionstest der Seriengeräte

English translation: functional tests of the serial devices


11:52 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Funktionstest der Seriengeräte
Es wurde im Schrriftwechsel auf die des Funktionstests der Seriengeräte hingewiesen.
Sybille
Germany
English translation:functional tests of the serial devices
Explanation:
wie eben, für devices kann es je nach kontext bessere begriffe geben
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2performance test
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +2functional tests of the serial devicesTobi
4function test / performance check / performance testMehmet Şahin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functional tests of the serial devices


Explanation:
wie eben, für devices kann es je nach kontext bessere begriffe geben

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auf jeden Fall functional tests...
13 mins

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: ... devices in serial/mass production - IMHO
27 mins

neutral  gangels: functionality test. 'Functional test' puts the onus on the test parameters, the test is not in question, the product having its functionality tested is.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance test


Explanation:
This is how Ferretti calls Funktionstest = Funktionsprüfung.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
24 mins

agree  Edhild
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
function test / performance check / performance test


Explanation:
of the serial devices

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16