KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mathematisch

English translation: Mathematics — Science — Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mathematisch, naturwissenschaftlich-technisches Aufgabenfeld
English translation:Mathematics — Science — Technology
Entered by: danilingua

14:50 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: mathematisch
-naturwissenschaftlich-technisches Aufgabenfeld

Zeugnis des beruflichen Gymnasiums, Aufbauform, technische Richtung

genügt es "natural sciences" zu schreiben? Danke
danilingua
Germany
Mathematics — Science — Technology
Explanation:
oder Mathematics, Science and Technology
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Mathematics — Science — Technologyntext
4 +3mathematicalCavina
5mathematically
milinad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mathematics — Science — Technology


Explanation:
oder Mathematics, Science and Technology


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22Mat...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon
7 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
30 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
45 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 hrs

agree  cologne
19 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: well yes agree
6 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mathematical


Explanation:
but I don't see where that comes in the sentence. Naturwissenschaftlich is simply "scientific" naturwissentschaft- natural science-

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't see mathematical in the sentence either
50 mins

neutral  Laurel Porter: "mathematisch-naturwissenschaftlich-technisches" was what was meant here, I believe - see the hyphen before "naturwissenschaftlich" as connecting it to math.
2 hrs

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mathematically


Explanation:
the word is not in the sentence given

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242