KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gesehen

English translation: reviewed by:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesehen
English translation:reviewed by:
Entered by: Martin Hesse

16:48 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gesehen
es geht um ein Zeugnis, welches von dem Erziehungsberechtigten "gesehen" wurde.

Zeugnis:
Stempel Schule
Unterschrift Schulleiter und Tutor, daneben ein Feld:

gesehen! Erziehungsberechtigter

danke...
danilingua
Germany
reviewed by: / confirmed by:
Explanation:
Es geht nur darum, dass das Zeugnis vom Erziehungsberechtigten zur Kenntnis genommen wurde.
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reviewed by: / confirmed by:
Martin Hesse
5 +2seen by....David Moore
4 +3acknowledgedntext
4 +1witnessed
Gareth McMillan
4received and readRobin Salmon
4perused by:
swisstell
4 -1checked, verified, confirmedhelenagran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reviewed by: / confirmed by:


Explanation:
Es geht nur darum, dass das Zeugnis vom Erziehungsberechtigten zur Kenntnis genommen wurde.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Reviewed seems the safest bet.
6 mins
  -> Reviewed by: Kim!

agree  Laurel Porter: reviewed - confirmed would imply more than just having read it.
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  milinad
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perused by:


Explanation:
the Erziehungsberechtigte are usually the parents/a parent or a legal guardian.

Einen guten Rutsch ins Neue wünsche ich.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seen by....


Explanation:
Why on earth not????

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: when we were kiddies, the 'rents had to sign our report cards and that seems to be what the field marked 'seen' is for
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledged


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
19 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I think "I acknowledge receipt of this report is closest" - they're not asking for confirmation that the parent has read it, but that he/she has received it
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: absolutely.
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
checked, verified, confirmed


Explanation:
as in controlled by someone to certify that it was read or seen

helenagran
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: to me, all of these imply that it was not only read, but further investigated and found to be genuine/correct.
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received and read


Explanation:
I worked in a school in the UK where the school report had a slip which had to be detached and brought back to school, signed by the parents as having been received and also "read", perhaps (long time ago - I can't remember). The student's tutor (form/register teacher) had to collect all the slips and chase up any deficiencies.


    Reference: http://city.ionia.mi.us/idar/rules.pdf
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witnessed


Explanation:
gesehen= seen= witnessed. Too simple? I don't think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-30 03:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a legal document a signature often requires to be countersigned by someone else who is present when a document signed. This second signature has \"witnessed (by)\" written next to it.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane.