KudoZ home » German to English » Other

beratend zur Seite stehen

English translation: to assist in an advisory capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beratend zur Seite stehen
English translation:to assist in an advisory capacity
Entered by: Anke Russ

17:38 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: beratend zur Seite stehen
Seit 2003 ist XY alleiniger Geschäftsführer, Lieschen Müller **steht ihm beratend zur Seite**.

Aus einer kurzen Firmenbeschreibung (PR-Text)
Anke Russ
below
Explanation:
to act in an advisory capacity to s.o. / to assist in an advisory capacity

Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and a happy new year :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7below
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4to support in an advisory capacityRobin Salmon
5 +2is his constant advisor
William Stein
4with LM alongside as his trusted consultant
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4assisting him with (expert) adviceezbounty@aol.co
3 +1L.Mueller is his right-hand advisor.Mary Wilburn
3...as in-house consultantLaurel Porter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
below


Explanation:
to act in an advisory capacity to s.o. / to assist in an advisory capacity

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and a happy new year :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: acts in an advisory capacity. Yes, Excellent.
10 mins

agree  writeaway
14 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
45 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

neutral  William Stein: I don't think it adequately conveys the idea of "standing by his side with advice". A lawyer, for example, could assist in advisory capacity as one-time deal, which is obviously not what's meant here.
3 hrs
  -> in both languages the term to me means available when needed

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...as in-house consultant


Explanation:
"...with Lieschen Mueller as in-house consultant."

Another option.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L.Mueller is his right-hand advisor.


Explanation:
Right-hand suggests closeness and confidentiality, and that's what comes through with "zur Seite."

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assisting him with (expert) advice


Explanation:
assists him as an advisor

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to support in an advisory capacity


Explanation:
I think "zur Seite " implies support. "In an advisory capacity" is what occurred to me, also, for "beratend".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds the right sort of language for the text
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Good alternative.
4 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: "supportING him ..."? R. Browning: "A man's reach should always exceed his grasp, / Or what's a Heaven for?"
7 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: refreshing in the face of the needless banter above
11 hrs

agree  writeaway: also fine
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with LM alongside as his trusted consultant


Explanation:
An alternative that may cover everything.

(There's an aspect of "trusty rifle" about this. She's definitely a vade mecum.)


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is his constant advisor


Explanation:
As I was saying before I was "disappeared", the adjective "constant" is justified by the connotations of "zur Seite stehen", which imply an assistant who is continually on "standby".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with answer- "constant" implies that "zur Seite stehen" is an on-going thing or even permanent relationship, not like your disappearing act which I definitely don't agree with!
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: "Stehen" often carries these sorts of implications, as does "stand" (in a different sort of way) in English.
7 hrs