KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leistungen

English translation: Performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungen
English translation:Performance
Entered by: danilingua

09:12 Dec 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Leistungen
Es geht um ein Abiturzeugnis.

Würde man "Leistungen in Jahrganggstufe 12/13" eher mit "achievements" oder "performance" bezeichnen? Danke
danilingua
Germany
Performance
Explanation:
To this ENS, whose schooldays lie almost a lifetime away, the word "performance" indicates overall "achievement", while the word "achievements" tends to indicate which particular prizes the student has won. To me, therefore, unless the "Leistung(en)" are indeed specific, as to subject (including the various sports in which the student may have participated), then "(overall) performance" is the expression to be preferred.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8PerformanceDavid Moore
4 +3achievements
Wenke Geddert
5gradesJohn Speese


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
achievements


Explanation:
Ich würde hier "achievements" sagen. Hierbei handelt es sich um die "academic achievements" des Schülers, also des einzelnen.

"Performance" wird meiner Meinung nach im Zusammenhang mit den Schulen benutzt, d.h. "school performance indicators" oder wie sie im allgemeinen in den "league tables" abschneiden.

Hoffe, das hilft...


Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
17 mins

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Performance


Explanation:
To this ENS, whose schooldays lie almost a lifetime away, the word "performance" indicates overall "achievement", while the word "achievements" tends to indicate which particular prizes the student has won. To me, therefore, unless the "Leistung(en)" are indeed specific, as to subject (including the various sports in which the student may have participated), then "(overall) performance" is the expression to be preferred.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Agree as a former Gymnasium and US high school teacher.
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: it would usually be SPECIAL achievements if that's the case, but what's needed here is something that applies as well to the student who sloughed off, i.e. did not PERFORM
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Right. Performance is neutral.
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: Most likely - however, wouldn't they also tend to say "Leistung" rather than "Leistungen" in this case? Just curious...
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: performance, definitely
6 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: Same here. Hi Laurel, it needs to be plural in German because scores are enumerated for many separate skills and subjects on an Abizeugnis
7 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: Schulleistungen = acedemic / educational performances
1 day 11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grades


Explanation:
Wenn's sich um Nummern, Durchschnitte, oder Bezeichnungen wie "sehr gut, gut, ausreichend...usw." handelt, sagt man einfach "grades" in der USA. Wenn's jedoch um etwas subjectives ging, wie zB Kommentar eines Lehrers, in dem Fall bin ich mit den Vorschlaegen "achievement oder performance" meiner Kollegen einverstanden. In England koennte man wohl einen anderen Ausdruck dafuer gebrauchen.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261