KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Maßnahme

English translation: measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßnahme
English translation:measures
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

19:36 Dec 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ EU grants and subsidies
German term or phrase: Maßnahme
Bildungsmaßnahmen
Ausbildungsmaßnahmen
Fortbildungsmaßnahmen
Qualifizierungsmaßnahmen
Umschulungsmaßnahmen

All these Maßnahmen can be subsidised to a certain extent by the EU. Would they really be "measures" in English? Or rather projects, programmes, initiatives ??????
Eurodicautom is no great help here.
silvia glatzhofer
measures
Explanation:
They might well be projects or programmes, but you can't be sure. "Measures" is the safest option.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks. I guess you're right - in EU texts it's often the most literal translation that's accepted. my favourite though is still initiative ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4measures
William Stein
4 +2"zero" is also a possibility
Kim Metzger
4 +1initiative or project or program - all good
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2ActivitiesKevin Fulton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Maßnahme
measures


Explanation:
They might well be projects or programmes, but you can't be sure. "Measures" is the safest option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks. I guess you're right - in EU texts it's often the most literal translation that's accepted. my favourite though is still initiative ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
7 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
12 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Measures is dead right- read from the fourth paragraph of Kim Metzgers answer- "to take steps"- the obvious sense here is measures as a one word solution.
4 hrs

agree  Katy62
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maßnahme
"zero" is also a possibility


Explanation:
I find the SCAD Plus sites often present good translation examples. They are essentially official EU translations. I notice in the following example that the translator avoided "-maßnahme" altogether, as seen in these examples. Bildungsmaßnahme is just training, for example.

beruflichen Bildungsmaßnahmen - vocational training
Qualifikationen und Umschulungsmaßnahmen - skills and retraining
einzelstaatlichen Maßnahmen - policies in the Member States

Die Kommission beabsichtigt, Maßnahmen zur Verbesserung der Qualität der auf Gemeinschaftsebene verfügbaren Informationen und ihrer Verbreitung zu ergreifen und die Nutzung dieser Informationen als Diskussionsgrundlage auf einzelstaatlicher oder gemeinschaftlicher Ebene zu fördern. Sie wird sich für eine verbesserte Anpassung von beruflichen Bildungsmaßnahmen an den sich ständig weiter entwickelnden Bedarf an Qualifikationen und Umschulungsmaßnahmen auf Arbeitnehmer- und auf Arbeitgeberseite einsetzen. Außerdem wird sie den Informationsaustausch über betriebliche Praktiken in bezug auf die Entlohnung fördern. Schließlich wird sie in Zusammenarbeit mit den Sozialpartnern weitere Untersuchungen durchführen mit dem Ziel, eine Annäherung der einzelstaatlichen Maßnahmen zur Erzielung eines angemessenen Arbeitsentgelts herbeizuführen.

The Commission proposes to take steps to improve the quality of information available at Community level and to disseminate such information more widely with a view to providing a basis for discussion at national and Community levels. It will also help ensure that vocational training matches more closely the changing needs in terms of skills and retraining for workers and firms. It will encourage exchanges of information on wage-related practices within firms. Finally, it will undertake further studies in collaboration with the social partners aimed at promoting a convergence of equitable wage policies in the Member States.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cha/c10305.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-30 20:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In German, Maßnahmen seems to cover it all, but in English one has to consider what is actually taking place. Your projects, programmes and initiatives are also very good, of course. Here are some more possibilities: plan, strategic plan, scheme (UK), blueprint, policy, proposal.

Bildungsmaßnahmen - steps to improve education
Ausbildungsmaßnahmen - training policies
Fortbildungsmaßnahmen - continuing education strategy
Qualifizierungsmaßnahmen - skills development
Umschulungsmaßnahmen - retraining proposals


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cha/c10305.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the woes of translating German, in a nutshell. no one-stop solution. my vote goes for programs as general heading.
3 hrs

disagree  Gareth McMillan: "Zero" is a cop out. I've no doubt there's an alternative answer in there somewhere, but I thought the asker wanted one term, not a whole book? ADD: Ah,just seen it- "to to take steps"- i.e. measures.
4 hrs

agree  Robin Salmon: I always end up putting "measures" myself, as the best of a bad bunch. I think it is sometimes good just to omit "measures". If you are forced to translate the actual word, I like Kim's suggestion of "policy" and am going to start using it in 2004!
4 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: good one
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Activities


Explanation:
Another option:
Organizational activities such as
educational activities, training activities, etc.



Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maßnahme
initiative or project or program - all good


Explanation:
Pressed to choose the most all-purpose, I'd go with "project," especially since it can be a subset of program.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-they all fit. there has to be something concrete since it's being financed. financing measures is too much up in the air.
1 day 15 hrs