KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Staatlich geprüft/Staatlich anerkannt

English translation: state examined/state certified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staatlich geprüft/Staatlich anerkannt
English translation:state examined/state certified
Entered by: John Speese

20:11 Dec 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Staatlich geprüft/Staatlich anerkannt
Berufsbezeichnungen. Wäre es Officially Examined/Recognised?
Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
state examined/state certified
Explanation:
Also bin ich teilweise mit meinen Kollegen einverstanden. Ich wuerde jedoch das Ganze wie am oben von mir vorgeschlagen uebersetzen. Staat heiss zwar "state," und ohne weitere Kontext faellt mir nichts besseres ein, jedoch wenn's sich um die Bundesregierung handelt, wuerde ""federally" (die Adverbform von "federal") eine noch bessere Uebersetzung sein.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(government) certifiedntext
4 +6state-certified/ state-approved
Сергей Лузан
5state examined/state certifiedJohn Speese


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(government) certified


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Ja, oder auch "state-certified"
3 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
16 mins

agree  xxxlone
1 hr

agree  milinad
9 hrs

agree  Edhild: kommt auf den Beruf an, s. RN - also registered - generell ist certified korrekt
18 hrs

agree  LevisM
1 day 1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis: I agree, from the angle of supra-regional certification, otherwise state-certified would only limit the recognition aspect of the certification, wouldn´t make much sense.
1 day 3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
state-certified/ state-approved


Explanation:
or "government-approved" for the latter & qualified/ registered for the former in some cases (Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2). Good luck, Konstantinos Tsanakas!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 mins
  -> Thanx, gracias & grazie, verbis! HNY!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs
  -> Thanx & danke, EllenEZBless! HNY!

agree  Cavina
10 hrs
  -> Thanx & danke, Cavina! HNY!

agree  Katy62
12 hrs
  -> Thanx & danke, Katy62! HNY!

agree  Kathi Stock
15 hrs
  -> Thanx & danke, Kathi Stock! HNY!

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1867 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state examined/state certified


Explanation:
Also bin ich teilweise mit meinen Kollegen einverstanden. Ich wuerde jedoch das Ganze wie am oben von mir vorgeschlagen uebersetzen. Staat heiss zwar "state," und ohne weitere Kontext faellt mir nichts besseres ein, jedoch wenn's sich um die Bundesregierung handelt, wuerde ""federally" (die Adverbform von "federal") eine noch bessere Uebersetzung sein.


    Romain/Byrd/Thielecke: Woerterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
danke!