KudoZ home » German to English » Other

informationstechnisch

English translation: IT project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:informationstechnisches Projekt
English translation:IT project
Entered by: Anke Russ

03:58 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: informationstechnisch
Arbeitszeugnis

Seine Aufgabe bestand in der Durchführung von Beratungsaufträgen in strategischen, betriebswirtschaftlichen und **informationstechnischen** Projekten.
Anke Russ
IT projects
Explanation:
He was in charge of/handled consulting contracts involving strategic, business managmement and IT projects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-01-09 05:21:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*management*, aber das wusstest du sicher!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Jetzt ist der Groschen gefallen ...
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, für mich ist es wohl noch zu früh ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT projects
Johanna Timm, PhD
4information terchnology projects
John McDonnell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT projects


Explanation:
He was in charge of/handled consulting contracts involving strategic, business managmement and IT projects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-01-09 05:21:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*management*, aber das wusstest du sicher!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7314
Grading comment
Jetzt ist der Groschen gefallen ...
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, für mich ist es wohl noch zu früh ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
12 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...wobei ich ausschreiben würde, wie im Deutschen "informationstechnisch" (Autor hätte auch von IT-Projekten sprechen können), also: "information technology projects", cheers!
5 hrs

agree  Vesna Kudumija
6 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information terchnology projects


Explanation:
complete literal translation


Hoffentlich hilft's John McD

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62