KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vermögensklasse

English translation: asset class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögensklasse
English translation:asset class
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

11:48 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Vermögensklasse
.. die Erlaubnis zur Finanzportfolioverwaltung in allen Vermögensklassen durch die Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht ...
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
asset class
Explanation:
Weighting
Is the amount of a security's value relative to a portfolio. The amount committed to a particular asset class, industry or sector.

Gewichtung
Der Wert eines Wertpapiers gemessen am Portfolio. Das Gewicht einer bestimmten Vermögensklasse, eines Industriezweigs oder Sektors.

http://brokerjet.ecetra.com/at/helpcentre/glossary/index.pht...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! Easier than I thought...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8asset classes
Monika Leit
4 +1asset class
Kim Metzger
2 +1asset allocation or asset management
davidgreen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
asset classes


Explanation:
my suggestion

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja. Siehe u.a. http://www.iamgroup.ca/ac_managed.asp und http://www.investecfunds.co.uk/infodesk/link.cfm?link=new
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes. And see my nice glossary below.
6 mins

agree  abaensch: http://www.investorwords.com/280/asset_class.html
6 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
13 mins

agree  Joanne Parker
20 mins

agree  xxxRobschmidt
53 mins

agree  Richard Benham
57 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: categories, levels?
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vermögensklasse
asset class


Explanation:
Weighting
Is the amount of a security's value relative to a portfolio. The amount committed to a particular asset class, industry or sector.

Gewichtung
Der Wert eines Wertpapiers gemessen am Portfolio. Das Gewicht einer bestimmten Vermögensklasse, eines Industriezweigs oder Sektors.

http://brokerjet.ecetra.com/at/helpcentre/glossary/index.pht...



    Reference: http://brokerjet.ecetra.com/at/helpcentre/glossary/index.pht...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852
Grading comment
Thanks! Easier than I thought...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, sehr präzise.
1 day 4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset allocation or asset management


Explanation:
just a guess but: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Vermö...

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
17 hrs