KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Steiermark (Austrians to the rescue!)

English translation: (the province of ) Styria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steiermark (Austrians to the rescue!)
English translation:(the province of ) Styria
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:54 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Austrian hijinx
German term or phrase: Steiermark (Austrians to the rescue!)
better Styria or Steiermark in English?
context is an official statement by health authorities from the Province of Steiermark, which is what I am calling "das Land Steiermark"
Jonathan MacKerron
(the province of ) Styria
Explanation:
Confirmed by myself (a native Styrian)!
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Cécile gets it by way of birth, thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Styria
Richard George Elliott
5 +3(the province of ) Styria
Cécile Kellermayr
5Province of Styria
silvia glatzhofer
4 +1Styria
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Styria


Explanation:
is commonly used in English

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 min
  -> thanks to all.

agree  Andrea Fromherz
7 mins

agree  EdithK
8 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
10 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(the province of ) Styria


Explanation:
Confirmed by myself (a native Styrian)!

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Cécile gets it by way of birth, thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Let's ask Arnie Schwarzenegger, what he calls himself
10 mins

agree  Textklick: Yeah, ei tink det's die reit foerd ;-)
40 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Styria


Explanation:
I'd use Styria as its seems more common in English. Examples of use below, amongst many others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-09 15:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an official Austrian government source (English translation) to back up my suggestion:

http://www.ris.bka.gv.at/info/english.html (contains English terms for all Austrian states)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-09 15:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Yahoo country directory also uses \"Styria\", followed by the Austrian \"Steiermark\" in brackets:
http://uk.dir.yahoo.com/regional/countries/austria/States/


    Reference: http://www.mindat.org/rloc.php?loc=Styria%2C+Austria
    Reference: http://www.travel-directory-uk.co.uk/travel/ski/ski_austria/...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
9 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar, und viele Grüße!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Province of Styria


Explanation:
ich komme aus und arbeite in der steiermark und übersetze viele offizielle texte. in offiziellen texten wird Province meist capitalised. steiermark is not used in english. die steiermark ist übrigens ein "bundesland" und kein "land".
liebe grüße aus dem grünen herzen österreichs (wie die Steiermark genannt wird), sil

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513