KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Erwerbsersatzeinkommen

English translation: replacement/substitute income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwerbsersatzeinkommen
English translation:replacement/substitute income
Entered by: swisstell

17:02 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Social Security/Pension
German term or phrase: Erwerbsersatzeinkommen
Erwerbseinkommen und Erwerbsersatzeinkommen haben Einfluss auf die Rentenhöhe.
The meaning is obvious but I cannot think of a satisfactory way to say it.
Earned income and ....?
swisstell
Italy
replacement income
Explanation:
For any source that may contribute to lost income, such as insurance, temporary employer disability benefits etc. Lot of google hits for this term.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
I had "substitute income" which is right down the same alley and in fact interchangeable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3replacement income
Gisela Greenlee
4Background info
Kim Metzger
4unearned income
gangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unearned income


Explanation:
eg bank interest, alimony, income from trustfunds etc

also sometimes called passive income, but 'unearned' is the standard in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replacement income


Explanation:
For any source that may contribute to lost income, such as insurance, temporary employer disability benefits etc. Lot of google hits for this term.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
I had "substitute income" which is right down the same alley and in fact interchangeable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds right. See below.
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Background info


Explanation:
Erwerbsersatzeinkommen (z. B. Kranken- oder Arbeitslosengeld und Renten) - I checked the list and its only income from pensions, health and unemployment insurance. Don't know of a generic term for this kind of income.

Erwerbsersatzeinkommen wird auf eine Rente wegen Todes angerechnet. Welche Einkommensarten zum Erwerbsersatzeinkommen zählen, wird im § 18a SGB IV aufgezählt.

http://www.sozialgesetzbuch.de/rententips/lexikon/index.php?...

http://www.sozialgesetzbuch.de/gesetze/04/index.php?norm_ID=...

Erwerbsersatzeinkommen (z. B. Kranken- oder Arbeitslosengeld und Renten)

Erwerbseinkommen (Arbeitsentgelt oder Arbeitseinkommen)

Einkommensanrechnung bei Renten wegen Todes
Auf die Renten wegen Todes werden eigene Einkünfte des Berechtigten – soweit sie einen Freibetrag überschreiten – zu 40% angerechnet. Solche Einkünfte sind z. B. Erwerbseinkommen (Arbeitsentgelt oder Arbeitseinkommen), Erwerbsersatzeinkommen (z. B. Kranken- oder Arbeitslosengeld und Renten) und Vermögenseinkommen (z. B. aus Kapitalvermögen, Vermietung, Verpachtung). Auf Hinterbliebenenrenten, die nach altem Recht berechnet werden, und auf Waisenrenten an Waisen, die vor dem 1.1.2002 geboren sind, werden keine Vermögenseinkünfte angerechnet. Nicht auf die Rente wegen Todes angerechnet werden z. B. Sozialhilfe und ähnliche Leistungen.
http://www.bmgs.bund.de/neuerente/lexikon.html



    Reference: http://www.sozialgesetzbuch.de/rententips/lexikon/index.php?...
    Reference: http://www.bmgs.bund.de/neuerente/lexikon.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852