KudoZ home » German to English » Other

landwirtschaftliches Gut

English translation: agricultural estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:landwirtschaftliches Gut
English translation:agricultural estate
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:58 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: landwirtschaftliches Gut
"Nach Plänen von Wolfgang Hagenauer 1794 in ein landwirtschaftliches Gut des Klosters umgewandelt, wurde es 1869 erweitert."
From a description of the Petersbrunnhof in Salzburg. I can't seem to come up with a suitable translation for "landwirtschaftliches Gut". Thanks!
georg schreiner
agricultural estate
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 16:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/taxes_act_2002/vol_02/ictapt...

...the Schedule A business has been carried on in relation to land that consists of or includes an **agricultural estate** to which allowable agricultural expenses deducted in computing that loss are attributable;
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - in this case I think "agricultural estate" is most appropriate, although all the answers are very helpful. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agricultural estate
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +2farm belonging to the monastery
Armorel Young
5farm, large farm
John Speese
3 +2agrarian estate
Kim Metzger
5 -1agricultural product
xxxBrandis
4farm
gangels
4agricultural domain
swisstell
4Changed into the farm headquarters of the cloister
Nancy Arrowsmith
2agricultural manor
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agricultural estate


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 16:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/taxes_act_2002/vol_02/ictapt...

...the Schedule A business has been carried on in relation to land that consists of or includes an **agricultural estate** to which allowable agricultural expenses deducted in computing that loss are attributable;

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - in this case I think "agricultural estate" is most appropriate, although all the answers are very helpful. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: or "agricultural property".
2 mins

agree  xxxAThode: my favourite, as well
3 mins

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
agricultural manor


Explanation:
might work

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrarian estate


Explanation:
Actually, it's a farm, but for this historical context it might work.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
7 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: owned by a squire
45 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farm belonging to the monastery


Explanation:
Ultra-simple (too simple?) but why not? Certainly in the Middle Ages in the UK farms and monasteries were often linked and it's very common to talk of a farm belonging to a monastery.

There's a slight query in my mind as to whether it is primarily the building or the land which is being referred to; "farm" lets you off the hook on this one, whereas "agricultural estate" - which would otherwise get my vote - seems to me to refer entirely to the land and not to the building at all.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I see nothing wrong with farm.
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or simply monastery farm
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural domain


Explanation:
surprised that nobody so far has thought of the above, I am adding my two cents worth.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Changed into the farm headquarters of the cloister


Explanation:
It's definitely talking about the building. Headquarters describes what happens in the building, although Austrian headquarters can often be opulent, and that does not come across. Manor of the cloister is also a bit awkward, although the showy nature comes across better.
I hope this helps a bit...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farm


Explanation:
a 'farm' IS a landwitschaftliches Gut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the place where the farmer lives is, of course, the \"farmhouse\"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5519

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farm, large farm


Explanation:
LEO online dictionary also says manor. I did a "Praktikum" in agriculture and worked on two Gueter or Gutshoefe, one of which owned by a Graf, so in this case manor farm would be appropriate, and the second place was owned by a Kloster. This is a difficult term to put into American English, since these concepts really don't exist in our culture, the closest thing would be a glebe farm (owned by the church in Colonial times). Plantation doesn't quite cut it either. I would simply say large farm, and even that's not 100%, since a Grossbauernhof is also a large farm, just one not owned by a nobleman or the clergy.


    Reference: http://leo.dict.org
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agricultural product


Explanation:
agricultural product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-13 16:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction, it could also be \"Agricultural produce\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-13 20:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gut whether in Bavarian or Swabian is still haben and not only in Austria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-14 00:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make things even simpler, I would just call it \"Monastry´s Farm\" or \"Farming Monastry\". Thank you

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "ein landwirtschaftliches Gut des Klosters umgewandelt" They converted agricultural produce? :) ADDED: clearly the asker needs to know how to translate the term in THIS context.
12 mins
  -> Die Frage trotzallem lediglich "landwirtschaftliches Gut"

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: A Gut in Austrian is an estate or a building.
2 hrs
  -> the word landwirtschaftliches Gut means only onething may be two, it is a global word, the relevant place could be anywhere, whether Austria or Australia, the only point is the full context must form the key object of the question. "landwirtschaftliches G

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: here Gut = Landgut = farm or estate (your confidence level is not helpful to anyone)
3 hrs
  -> the word landwirtschaftliches Gut means only onething may be two, it is a global word, the relevant place could be anywhere, whether Austria or Australia, the only point is the full context must form the key object of the question. "landwirtschaftliches G