basteln

English translation: to make or assemble (esp. hobbies or arts and crafts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:basteln
English translation:to make or assemble (esp. hobbies or arts and crafts)
Entered by: John Speese

18:57 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ toys
German term or phrase: basteln
for children
Samantha Richardson
to make or assemble,
Explanation:
The noun form of this would be arts and crafts in English.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to make or assemble,
John Speese
4 +2to make things
jerrie
3 +2to craft (something)
ezbounty@aol.co
4to tinker
swisstell
4below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make things


Explanation:
covers all sorts of handicrafts..cutting, sticking, glueing, painting...anything children make themselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malen und basteln - painting and making things / painting and handicrafts

ich habe x selbst gebastelt - I made x myself

http://www.lichtbiene.de/bienenwachskerzen/kerzen-basteln.ht...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, this is what we would actually say in English
17 mins

agree  TRANSRAPID
24 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
basteln I. Verb/transitiv 1. make;
II. Verb/intransitiv 2. do handicrafts; er bastelt gern he likes to do things with his hands (oder make things); mit Holz (Papier etc.) basteln make things out of wood (paper etc.);
3. basteln an tinker around with

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tinker


Explanation:
a Bastler is a tinkerer


    Langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gordon Darroch: not in this context - tinkering is something adults do
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to craft (something)


Explanation:
depends what it is really

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Yes, if it is a list of "subjects" for children in a nursery or primary school I would call it "Crafts" or "Handcraft"
10 hrs
  -> yep, thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin: definitely
14 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to make or assemble,


Explanation:
The noun form of this would be arts and crafts in English.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: As this is for kids, I'd definitely go for "arts and crafts"
9 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: 'arts and crafts' is the term; there isn't really a verb for it in English
11 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
11 hrs

agree  cologne
13 hrs

agree  Carley Hydusik: "arts and crafts"
1 day 16 hrs

agree  shabda
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search