KudoZ home » German to English » Other

untertagarbeiter

English translation: Miner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untertagarbeiter
English translation:Miner
Entered by: Mary McCusker

18:57 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: untertagarbeiter
This is Swiss German - a list of physically demanding professions. 'daily worker' seems a little vague
Mary McCusker
miner
Explanation:
OK, I know there are opencast mines, but my preference - if the context is not seriously technical - is for miner because a) it relates very obviously to the "physically demanding" bit and b) "underground" has connotations of "working for London Underground" (or, even worse, "working for the Resistance")
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks - in particular I think you are right not to have proposed 'underground' for the reasons you stated.
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miner
Armorel Young
4 +1underground or below surface worker
gangels
4 +1(underground) miner / underground worker
Cilian O'Tuama
4underground worker
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground worker


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(underground) miner / underground worker


Explanation:
'German German' too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: unter Tag (Bg/Bergb) below ground (Bg/Bergb)
Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Miner - whatever he's mining!
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underground or below surface worker


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miner


Explanation:
OK, I know there are opencast mines, but my preference - if the context is not seriously technical - is for miner because a) it relates very obviously to the "physically demanding" bit and b) "underground" has connotations of "working for London Underground" (or, even worse, "working for the Resistance")

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680
Grading comment
Thanks - in particular I think you are right not to have proposed 'underground' for the reasons you stated.
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: Untertagearbeiter
48 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Duden: Bergarbeiter, der unter Tage arbeitet. Pretty good definition of a miner.
57 mins