KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dann reifte die Erkenntnis

English translation: the conclusion was reached

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Erkenntnis reifte
English translation:the conclusion was reached
Entered by: Anke Russ

22:05 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Dann reifte die Erkenntnis
In den ersten Jahren nahm man die Sache wörtlich, dann **reifte die Erkenntnis**, dass der Anwender damit überfordert ist.
Anke Russ
then we came to the conclusion
Explanation:
that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-13 22:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: then we realized that...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the interesting suggestions. Especially because I needed two slightly different versions (an active and a passive one) :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...when it dawned to them that
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +4then we came to the conclusion
Trudy Peters
4 +3then it became clear, that...
Jeffrey Nadeau
5we gradually recognized (recognised)
Robert Schlarb
3until they realized that
Jonathan MacKerron
3we grew aware of the fact that...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3... then it transpired that ...
Steffen Walter
4 -2it came to the realisation that
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dann reifte die Erkenntns
then we came to the conclusion


Explanation:
that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-13 22:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: then we realized that...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks for all the interesting suggestions. Especially because I needed two slightly different versions (an active and a passive one) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: luvly
2 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: we realized that
6 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: realized
19 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: though no mention in Ger of 'we', e.g. then the conclusion was reached
1 hr
  -> I know, but wouldn't you translate it in the active tense? Of course, it could also be he/they...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...when it dawned to them that


Explanation:
a more colloquial version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 22:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the first years this was taken very literally, but then...

...it dawned to them that...
...it dawned to us that...
...it dawned to the public that...
...it dawned to the users that...

(Just choose the subject that fits in with your context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 22:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung für Aniello (Platz hat nicht gereicht)

Hallo, Aniello! Ich finde, meine Version passt von der Bedeutung her sehr gut. Sowohl das Reifen als auch die Dämmerung sind doch allmähliche Vorgänge - keine schlagartigen Geistesblitze, sondern eher langsame, allmähliche Prozesse. Daher passt meine Übersetzung doch sehr gut, findest du nicht?

Allerdings gebe ich dir in dem anderen Punkt Recht: mein Vorschlag ist in der Tat ein bisschen umgangssprachlich. Daher kann nur der weitere Kontext Aufschluss darüber geben, ob meine Variante zu dem Gesamtstil passt oder nicht.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 02:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Tectrans, du hast Recht! \"It dawned ON them\", ich gebe mich geschlagen :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: dawn ist schön, aber heißt das nicht "it dawned ON them"?
12 mins
  -> Danke! Ich denke, "to" ist hier schon die richtige Präposition (hat viele Google-Einträge)

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: bedeutet es nicht "es dämmerte ihnen...?". Wäre das nicht zu umgangssprachlich?
14 mins
  -> Antwort habe ich oben eingefügt :-)

agree  ntext
53 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Hi Olaf, agree with techtrans: dawned "on" them. Thanks for the CD!
1 hr
  -> Hi Kim, I'm glad you got the CD!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but I've only ever heard 'dawned ON someone'
1 hr
  -> Ok, ich gebe mich geschlagen! :-)

disagree  Robin Salmon: In my opinion, you have to get an idiom right, if you are going to use it. As a native English speaker, I have never heard "to dawn to" I cannot find ANY Google hits for "to dawn to", as a verb. There are plenty for "dawn" as a noun: "dawn to dusk" etc.
3 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: the penny finally dropped!(How common!)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, it finally dawned on me... :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dann reifte die Erkenntns
then it became clear, that...


Explanation:
I'd put it this way...

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
46 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: also good
1 hr

agree  Robin Salmon: As Meatloaf would put it, "You took the words right out of my mouth".
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
it came to the realisation that


Explanation:
'grew the awareness of'. Good luck, Anke Weiss!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 11:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both expressions are used, Laurel Boyd!
Revolutionary Fund Administration | Maximum Dynamics, Inc.
... Out of that project grew the awareness of the incredible need for a system that
could solve the most complex problems faced by professionals in the financial ...
NetSpec: Philosophy, Design nd Implementation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Out of these large scale networks grew the awareness of the fact that
current tools are too limited in terms of realistic tests. ...
www.ittc.ku.edu/publications/documents/ Jonkman1998_SPRINT_10980-29_NetSpec%20Philosophy%20Design%20&%
Historical Articles
... world\'s religions. The more the Western church it looked at this the
more it came to the realization that not all was well at home. By ...
www.deepsight.org/goscul/history.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Opinions
... After the community group headed by Todd Van Rensselaer operated for a year, it
came to the realization that it simply cannot afford the $25,000 payment. ...
www.douglas-budget.com/ARCHIVE/December 3, 2003/ opinion_1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Brookdale Template 2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Challenges As Brookdale set about meeting its emerging technology needs, it came
to the realization that its relatively small technology staff – dispersed ...
www.eduprise.com/pdf/success/brookdalecc.pdf - Similar pages


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "it" came to the realization?
50 mins
  -> "it" if 'marketing department' or 'he, we they'. I cant tell the exact pronoun without wider context for the active voice, Kim Metzger!

disagree  Laurel Porter: neither of the phrases offered is good English - sorry
4 hrs
  -> Have a look above, Laurel Boyd! Both expressions are used without any doubts.

disagree  Steffen Walter: In your examples, "it" refers back to a subject occurring earlier in the sentence, which is not identical to the structure Anke's question was about.
18 hrs
  -> But it inspired quite an interesting suggestion by tectransDE anyway, Steffen Walter.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we gradually recognized (recognised)


Explanation:
A tad more literal and perfectly acceptable.
"Reifen" is reflected in "gradually".

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we grew aware of the fact that...


Explanation:
Inspired by the proposal from our colleague Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí. The "grow aware" thing makes for a quite nice alternative, I guess.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until they realized that


Explanation:
just to mix things up...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... then it transpired that ...


Explanation:
another expression roughly in line with all the others' thinking (not 100% sure whether it's appropriate here, though)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11906