KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Auslastung

English translation: The theatre manages to fill its seats to approx. 85%

16:00 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Auslastung
"Das Theater hat eine Auslastung von ca. 85%." I know "Auslastung" is already mentioned in the glossaries several times, but I don't think the solutions given there (i.e. variations on "capacity utilization") really work in this context. Anyone got any ideas?
SEH
English translation:The theatre manages to fill its seats to approx. 85%
Explanation:
Approx. 85% of seats are filled/sold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PATRONAGE - is a good word for this sort of thing

When talking about modes of transport, the equivalent would be RIDERSHIP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENDANCE RATE also
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I'm not sure about "fills to", but I think "approx. 85% of seats/tickets are sold/filled" and "attendance rate" are both good. Thanks very much for the ideas!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the theatre plays to approx. 85% of capacity
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3The theatre manages to fill its seats to approx. 85%
xxxCMJ_Trans
4The theatre generally fills some 85% of its seats
xxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The theatre manages to fill its seats to approx. 85%


Explanation:
Approx. 85% of seats are filled/sold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PATRONAGE - is a good word for this sort of thing

When talking about modes of transport, the equivalent would be RIDERSHIP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENDANCE RATE also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
I'm not sure about "fills to", but I think "approx. 85% of seats/tickets are sold/filled" and "attendance rate" are both good. Thanks very much for the ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Sorry, in hindsight, perhaps I should have posted mine as an agree to yours. ADDED: Let's compromise on that: "Great fools"?
4 mins
  -> no big deal! Great minds? or fools?

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: or "booked"?
13 mins

agree  Edhild
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The theatre generally fills some 85% of its seats


Explanation:
I'd say "The theatre generally fills some 85% of its seats"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the theatre plays to approx. 85% of capacity


Explanation:
or attendance reached approx. 85% of capacity

two more for you

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: plays to 85%? The actors you mean? :p
3 mins
  -> No, it's perfectly alright to say e.g. a theatre plays to a full house

agree  transatgees: I'm with Cilian on this. A standard expression which translates the German very well.
17 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Me too - the best suggestion so far
24 mins
  -> thanks, but too late (boo hoo!) - asker closed Q after about 20 mins.

agree  writeaway: too bad-is really the best suggestion
34 mins
  -> ta - what to do, what to do!?

agree  Trudy Peters
52 mins

agree  roneill: I like this one
2 hrs