KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verbindliche Empfehlung

English translation: authoritative recommendation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbindliche Empfehlung
English translation:authoritative recommendation
Entered by: Mary Wilburn

07:09 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Style guide
German term or phrase: verbindliche Empfehlung
"Auf den nachfolgenden Seiten wurden Schriftgrößen, Zeilenabstände und Laufweiten sowie die jeweiligen Einsatzgebiete definiert. Die Angaben gelten als verbindliche Empfehlungen für alle Anwendungen."

This is from a style guide text. As I see it, "verbindliche Empfehlung" is a contradiction in terms - it can't be an "Empfehlung" if it is "verbindlich"!

Am I missing something here or can I go ahead and translate this as "verbindlich`"? Any suggestions very much appreciated.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
authoritative recommendation
Explanation:
The guide may be focusing on the nature of the recommendation rather than its power of control over the user's application of it. Frankly, I doubt that, having consulted manuals of style on occasion. Nevertheless, here's an alternative that I hope you'll find useful.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
Having discussed this with my customer, I decided upon "official recommendation". All contributions were helpful, but I think Mary's was closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5standard guidelinesJohn Speese
4 +3I think you're right
Armorel Young
4compulsory recommendation
Сергей Лузан
4recommended use guidelines
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1definite recommendation
EdithK
4binding/comupulsory referencesCavina
3authoritative recommendationMary Wilburn
2experience has shown that our recommendations need to be adhered to
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding/comupulsory references


Explanation:
It does seem a contradiction if you translate Empfehlung as recommendation. But I think in this case it must be understood in the sense of Referenz.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory recommendation


Explanation:
that is understood as 'compulsory regulation' in relation to above listed cases or areas. I don't see any contradiction in terms. Perhaps it's violated in real life, but shouldn't. Good luck, Ian Winick!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definite recommendation


Explanation:
IMO that's all that's to it. I may misunderstand the urgency of *verbindlich*.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: or 'firm' (as in verbindliche Preisempfehlung). I don't think there's any need to translate Empfehlung literally if it sounds odd - guidelines would do the same job.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think you're right


Explanation:
I entirely agree with you - an Empfehlung that is verbindlich seems a very odd animal indeed. Given that this refers to a style guide, I wouldn't want to be too heavy-handed with the verbindlich - I'd want to avoid words like compulsory or obligatory, because to use words like that in connection with mere layout and formatting smacks a bit too much of the police state (and what sanctions have you got - are you going to but someone in the stocks just because they used single-line spacing instead of double?). So I'd be tempted to apply a fairly light touch and say something like "these recommendations apply across all applications" - because I think it possible that "alle Anwendungen" is really the focus of the sentence and one shouldn't get too bogged down in the verbindlich.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "we would highly recommend the use of.."?
22 mins

agree  TonyTK: I like the "these recommendations apply across all applications" - guidelines even?
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, recommendation makes things milder without losing much sense.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
experience has shown that our recommendations need to be adhered to


Explanation:
or some such like?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authoritative recommendation


Explanation:
The guide may be focusing on the nature of the recommendation rather than its power of control over the user's application of it. Frankly, I doubt that, having consulted manuals of style on occasion. Nevertheless, here's an alternative that I hope you'll find useful.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Having discussed this with my customer, I decided upon "official recommendation". All contributions were helpful, but I think Mary's was closest.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standard guidelines


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, and I agree with you and my colleagues that one can't say something like binding recommendations either; therefore, I would not translate it literally.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds most natural
42 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like this choice best
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Zeyern
6 hrs

agree  cologne
1 day21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommended use guidelines


Explanation:
meaning MANUFACTURER's recommendations and therefore the "binding" aspect relates to the Mfr/Product, not the user. The idea is that if the products are used as suggested, the results will be as warranted, or at least consistent.

Incidentally, "across all applications" is too literal in my views. For "all applications" is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 51 mins (2004-01-18 02:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

view

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986