KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

betriebliche Nebenleistungen

English translation: fringe benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebliche Nebenleistungen
English translation:fringe benefits
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

14:10 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: betriebliche Nebenleistungen
zusätzliches Entgelt
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
fringe benefits
Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-17 14:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"supplementary or additional payment\", so says Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11fringe benefits
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +2operational perks
Kathrin.B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fringe benefits


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-17 14:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"supplementary or additional payment\", so says Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: This is certainly the right phrase in the UK at least, methinks.
12 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with "fringe benefits"
15 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
44 mins

agree  Krys Williams
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
20 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver
1 day1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day3 hrs

agree  roneill
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational perks


Explanation:
"Opeartional" could be optional.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-17 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Perks\" can contain money, goods or services alike, as part of the remunetarion you are given because of your work.


    Reference: http://www.humanresourcesmagazine.com.au/articles/45/0C01A94...
Kathrin.B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I'd say corporate perks
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Italengger. :)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ellen. :)

neutral  Armorel Young: "perks" is very colloquial, whereas the SL term sounds quite formal and therefore needs a formal translation
5 hrs
  -> I respect your opinion, but can't agree with it."Perks"can be used both in formal and inf. translation.Def."fringe benefits" is the common phrase,but it doesn't mean that perks is colloquial.It could be even a great synonym of f.b. in Bus.Eng., as it is:)