KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

altersgerecht

English translation: geared towards older people/consumers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:altersgerecht
English translation:geared towards older people/consumers
Entered by: xxxIanW

16:35 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: altersgerecht
Auswirkung der Alterung:

Steigender Betreuungsbedarf für ältere Menschen

Nachfrage nach "altersgerechten" Produkten

Demand for old age oriented products? vielleicht?

Danke
Brialex
Italy
geared towards older consumers
Explanation:
I would say "geared towards older consumers" or perhaps "designed for older consumers".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8geared towards older consumersxxxIanW
4 +2products suitable for the older personDavid Moore
5 +1for senior citizens
Textklick
4 +1Products for the appropriate age group(s)ezbounty@aol.co
4products for the elderly
Olaf Reibedanz
4'age-matching'xxxKirstyMacC
4age appropriate
Zeyern
4 -1Demand for old aged persons oriented products
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
geared towards older consumers


Explanation:
I would say "geared towards older consumers" or perhaps "designed for older consumers".

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I would too...was just about to ;-))
1 min
  -> For "who's quicker off the mark" read "who's lumbered with the most boring translation"!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 'age-matched' would be as meaningless as the original
3 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, may be aging consumers is a round construction
13 mins
  -> Thanks, but "aging consumers" is not a very diplomatic way of putting it!

agree  TonyTK: ... or "older age groups".
2 hrs

agree  Dierk Widmann: :)
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: For the U.K., Senior Citizens for the U.S. to where political correctness can trace its roots.
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds good to me... very diplomatic. Agree with TonyTK - "older age groups" might be a good alternative to consumer.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products for the elderly


Explanation:
Gets nearly 1000 google hits.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
products suitable for the older person


Explanation:
or "suitable for the elderly", if you want to be really unkind!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this sounds the least discriminatory. if you don't want to get into the age-appropriate bit - too politically correct for me.
1 hr

agree  TonyTK
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Products for the appropriate age group(s)


Explanation:
in this case the older-aged categories

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: age-appropriate products (covers all ages)
23 hrs
  -> thanks, that's good too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age appropriate


Explanation:
demand for age appropriate products...

kann es auch heißen, wenn man es "neutraler" formulieren will (viele google hits für alle Altersgruppen). Es kommt echt auf den Kontext an. Leider ist es immer noch so, daß der Hinweis auf alles, was mit "älteren oder alten" Menschen zu tun hat, in unserer Kultur negativ behaftet ist.

Ansonsten gefällt mir Ian's Lösung am besten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 19:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uoops, sorry Ellen - you were quicker..

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'age-matching'


Explanation:
Come to think if it, it is alters- and not alterungs-. Except for the context, there's no hint of advanced i.e. old age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 21:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Wie erkläre ich meinem Kind (7 Jahre) ALTERSGERECHT wie ein Baby gemacht wird?\'

www.urbia.de/forum/beitraege/00000019/did/00703017

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Betreungsbedarf??? Counsel: good point, but gut feeling from the scant context still suggests stairlifts rather than whether Barbie dolls should be neutered ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Kein offensichtlicher Pflegefall, Mensch!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Demand for old aged persons oriented products


Explanation:
Luck, Brianti!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 21:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO- Demand for *aged* persons oriented products, JUST *AGED*, OF COURSE.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: old aged persons?? They must REALLY be old! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke for the attention paid, Trudy Peters. Corrected. I guess they are not so ancient as was about to make them :)

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Sorry, but that is quite an atrocious construct, and both grammatically and idiomatically incorrect.
3 hrs
  -> I don't think so, Ulrike Lieder!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Ulrike
23 hrs
  -> I don't think so, Cilian O'Tuama!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for senior citizens


Explanation:
(for the U.S.) Howdy, y'all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-17 20:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW Ian: if anyone called me a senior citizen I\'d thump them. \"Old git\" is used more regularly and is nominally more acceptable.

Krufti ;-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Howdy (with an Irish accent) - "senior citizens" is fine for Ireland/UK as well, but I suspect it may be used exclusively for over 65's, whereas 55-year-olds could still be referred to as "ältere Menschen".
23 mins
  -> Ian could be right. Given that this won't translate in one, maybe mature and senior citizens...(he said, sighing with rheumamatism)

agree  FreePro: re. senior citizens: referring to a senior is also a way of showing respect or simply stating that somebody is older than the other. Example: he is 15 years my senior (very often used when describing relationships)
2 days2 hrs
  -> Mille grazie. Very kind of you. I'll call you next time I'm in Firenze. Give my love to Italy ;-) Ciao ciao, C :-).