KudoZ home » German to English » Other

macht sich selbst etwas vor

English translation: is fooling himself


06:22 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: macht sich selbst etwas vor
Wer in der ersten halben Stunde einer Produktschulung den Benutzern etwas zum Thema Sicherheit erzählt und danach mit der Schulung ganz normal fortfährt, macht sich selbst etwas vor.

Fools himself/herself a little???
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
English translation:is fooling himself
Explanation:
you are correct, or

is under an illusion
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7is fooling himself
EdithK
4is kidding himselfezbounty@aol.co
4Is deluding himself
Lars Helbig
2dishonest with oneself / to be in denial / deceiving oneself
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is fooling himself


Explanation:
you are correct, or

is under an illusion

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: or deceiving himself/herself
3 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Morning Edith!
1 hr
  -> Morning Ian.

agree  Steffen Walter: Moin nach Ffm :-)
1 hr

agree  Katy62
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Carley Hydusik
2 hrs

agree  vishoy
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is deluding himself


Explanation:
is deluding himself

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is kidding himself


Explanation:
another option

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dishonest with oneself / to be in denial / deceiving oneself


Explanation:
a couple more possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-20 09:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"disingenuous\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577