KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lernstandort Deutschland

English translation: in Germany


07:38 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Lernstandort Deutschland
education, advanced professional training, development policy.

"Unsere Maßnahmen finden sowohl vor Ort als auch Lernstandort Deutschland statt."

How would people here deal with this typical German term? In German, it sounds terrible to begin with. I am looking for something in English that is a bit smoother, yet hits the nail on the head.
Patrick Kessler
English translation:in Germany
Explanation:
We offer (organise, hold) courses (seminars,....) on site as well as in Germany.
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in Germanysilvia glatzhofer
5<Training facilities in Germany>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
2 +2as well as at our main training facility in Germany
Jonathan MacKerron
3our programmes can be accessed from anywhere in Germany
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Germany


Explanation:
We offer (organise, hold) courses (seminars,....) on site as well as in Germany.

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen: As so often, it is indeed terrible German!
8 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as well as at our main training facility in Germany


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-01-20 08:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps several schools are implied \"at our training facilities in Germany\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: It doesn't say "main" (although it seems to imply it somehow)
14 mins
  -> you're reading my mind....

agree  Nicole Tata: as well as at dedicated/specialist training facilities throughout/all over Germany - my tuppence' worth
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<Training facilities in Germany>


Explanation:
I didn't understand (because of your comment:<...to begin with) if it is meant as a headline or it's only the term included in the sentence.Anyway, I think it would fit in both cases.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our programmes can be accessed from anywhere in Germany


Explanation:
If it include an e-learning system or something similar



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707