KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: maybe


16:36 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sentence
I seem to be loosing my brain juices... please help me getting a structure into this sentence. I need to translate it into English:

"Ein entscheidendes Merkmal des Ziel-4-Programms ist der breite Ansatz, der aufgrund der ökonomischen Änderungsprozesse der Arbeitslosigkeit alle ökonomischen Bereiche zu den Wirkungsbereichen des Programms und der Konzentration des Arbeitspotentials in eine vorhandene Arbeitssituation einbezieht."

ps: I am not asking for a translation, I am just confused about the "bandwurmartigkeit" of this thing. Thank you!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
English translation:maybe
Explanation:
One of the significant features distinguishing the Target-4-Program is its broad-based approach. By virtue of the economically changing landscape in terms of unemployment, all economic sectors fall within both the spectrum of the program and a concentration of potential effects [of job creation] in an existing work situation.

not sure what is meant by Arbeitspotential

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 23:36:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

existing work platform / sounds better on second thought
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke. Guter Vorschlag, Klaus. Lars und JC, danke auch an Euch. Lars, mir hat Deine Antwort auch gut gefallen, aber das Ende fehlte leider und das war genau der Punkt an dem ich festsass.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suggested structure
Lars Helbig
4maybegangels
3 +1My try
jccantrell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My try


Explanation:
One major characteristic of the Target-4 Program is the broad approach that, because of the change processes of unemployment, incorporates economic sectors in program activities and the concentration of labor potential into an existing job situation.

I personally would break this up into at least 2 sentences, but then, who am I to say? Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Helbig: there is an 'economic' missing before 'change processes' and an 'all' before 'economic sectors'
14 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: factors in instead of incorporates I think
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggested structure


Explanation:
main part:
Der breite Ansatz ist ein entscheidens merkmal.

further info about the "ansatz"

...der Ansatz, der all ökonmischen Bereiche einbezieht.

why is the "Ansatz" including al those?

Aufgrund der Änderungsprozesse der Arbeitslosigkeit.

Hope that helps!


Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: My brain isn't working either... But assuming that you're correct, nicely broken down! It helped ME, anyway.
12 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
21 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe


Explanation:
One of the significant features distinguishing the Target-4-Program is its broad-based approach. By virtue of the economically changing landscape in terms of unemployment, all economic sectors fall within both the spectrum of the program and a concentration of potential effects [of job creation] in an existing work situation.

not sure what is meant by Arbeitspotential

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 23:36:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

existing work platform / sounds better on second thought

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Danke. Guter Vorschlag, Klaus. Lars und JC, danke auch an Euch. Lars, mir hat Deine Antwort auch gut gefallen, aber das Ende fehlte leider und das war genau der Punkt an dem ich festsass.