KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stützpunkttrainer (Fußball)

English translation: regional head coach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stützpunkttrainer (Fußball)
English translation:regional head coach
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

09:48 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Stützpunkttrainer (Fußball)
??
conny
Germany
regional head coach
Explanation:
Hi Conny,

We've got something similar here in this neck of the woods, and this term seems to be relatively current in soccer/footie circles. HTH, Rob
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Dank an alle, ich hab mir was zusammen gemixt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1camp trainer
Cilian O'Tuama
4regional head coach
Robert Kleemaier
3 +1Perhaps "soccer academy" or "centre of excellence" ...TonyTK
3Main/Major Trainermatias


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stützpunkttrainer (Fußball)
Main/Major Trainer


Explanation:
Looks like this one.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camp trainer


Explanation:
(training) camp trainer
football camp trainer

unless there's a danger that 'homosexual trainer' will be understood

camp: a place usually in the country for recreation or instruction during the summer *goes to camp every July* *computer camp* *football camp* (Merriam-Webster)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: But see below
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perhaps "soccer academy" or "centre of excellence" ...


Explanation:
... as these things tend to be called in England - although they both sound a little grand for your context.

"Camp" might work - but they're normally two-week affairs in my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:34:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen your note I can understand why you\'re not altogether happy with \"camp\", Conny.

Tricky ...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: academy is probably a safer bet, but to me that sounds like a place you'd attend for a year or more at a time.
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stützpunkttrainer (Fußball)
regional head coach


Explanation:
Hi Conny,

We've got something similar here in this neck of the woods, and this term seems to be relatively current in soccer/footie circles. HTH, Rob


    Reference: http://www.kelownacapnews.com/?latest_date=2004/01/05
    Reference: http://seminoles.ocsn.com/sports/w-soccer/spec-rel/122298aaa...
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Dank an alle, ich hab mir was zusammen gemixt