KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Amtslinie

English translation: outside line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtslinie
English translation:outside line
Entered by: xxxIanW

13:57 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Hotels (Swiss German?)
German term or phrase: Amtslinie
"Für eine Amtslinie wählen Sie „0“, gefolgt von der Nummer".

This is from a Swiss hotel brochure, and I'm pretty sure that it's Swiss German. Can anyone tell me for sure what "Amtslinie" means?
xxxIanW
outside line
Explanation:
also called "Amt" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-22 14:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if you want to make an outside call, dial 0 to get an outside line (trunk line), then dial the number of the party.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
OK, thanks for that! By the way, it isn't in the glossary (I always check first) - or am I missing something?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11outside line
LegalTrans D
5Leitung
Tatjana Dujmic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leitung


Explanation:
It simply means that you have to press "0" before you can place an outisde call.


Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
outside line


Explanation:
also called "Amt" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-22 14:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if you want to make an outside call, dial 0 to get an outside line (trunk line), then dial the number of the party.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
OK, thanks for that! By the way, it isn't in the glossary (I always check first) - or am I missing something?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
0 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das tönt komisch für DE-DE-Ohren :-)
1 min
  -> Das sind auch A-CH A-CH Töne!

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: that's the one, if you want to make an external call, so not call the reception or another hotel room
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Amstlinie - Leitung nach Aussen
10 mins
  -> auch "Amtsleitung". Geht auf die alten Tage zurück, wo alle Leitungen zum Telefonamt führten, das dann die Gespräche vermittelte.

agree  Katrin Suchan
19 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: should be in the glossary
22 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
33 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
37 mins

agree  Textklick: Nicole - ja - im Amt archiviert
52 mins

agree  xxxRNolder: Definitely!
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day10 hrs