KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Betriebseinrichtung

English translation: operating equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebseinrichtung
English translation:operating equipment

22:35 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Betriebseinrichtung
Herr X wird seine Arbeiten und die von ihm erarbeiteten Sachverhalte, Unterlagen, BETRIEBSEINRICHTUNGEN oer sonstige Tatsachen über die Gesellschaft und ihre Mitarbeiter/innen Dritten gegenüber vertraulich behandeln.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
operating equipment
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6company facilities / company equipmentntext
5 +3operating equipment
Regina Landeck
3 +1operating (or production) facilities
Michael Pauls
3business systems
Armorel Young
3plant facilities
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
company facilities / company equipment


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: simply, it means all the stuff he has become familiar with in the course of his duties (incl. facilities) Erarbeiten also means "worked on".
25 mins

agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs

agree  cologne
9 hrs

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
10 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant facilities


Explanation:
Mr. X shall maintain confidentiality with respect to his work and the content and documents he has prepared and with respect to the PLANT FACILITIES.

But the sentence as written doesn't make sense IMO. He hasn't prepared the plant facilities.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: (with your bottom sentence). It's a standard NDA clause I've seen many times...
32 mins

agree  milinad
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating (or production) facilities


Explanation:
Sounds a bit awkward in German: ... die von ihm *erarbeiteten* Betriebseinrichtungen ...
btw. *Einrichtungen* is also equipment (operating equipment), but that doesn't fit in with *erarbeiten*

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also confirmed by Dietl/Lorenz
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating equipment


Explanation:
another option

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
56 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business systems


Explanation:
I'm just basing this on the fact that what we seem to be talking about here is information/knowledge/paperwork rather than concrete items of plant and equipment (after all, how could you keep the machinery etc. vertraulich?). I think this may be about management systems, computer systems or whatever that Herr X has erarbeitet.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641