KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zweifache Fahrschule

English translation: two horses in file led by a single rider


18:31 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Pferdesport
German term or phrase: zweifache Fahrschule
Ein Begriff aus dem Pferdefahrsport. Fahren mit einer mehrspänningen Kutsche (leider weiß ich nicht wie viele Pferde). Dabei sitzt ein Reiter auf dem hinteren Pferd/einem der hinteren Pferde und dirigiert das Vorderpferd.

Kann mir jemand weiterhelfen? Vielen Dank!
Julia Fuchs
Germany
English translation:two horses in file led by a single rider
Explanation:
Niedersächsisches Landgestüt Celle -
There is a picture of this at the website below. I don't know if there is a standard english equestrian term.


Translate this page
... Immer an der Leine: Die zweifache Fahrschule. Der erste große Auftritt:
Junghengste aus der Hengstprüfungsanstalt Adelheidsdorf. weiter...
www.landgestuetcelle.de/de/aktuell/presse/HP2001Bilder.html - 4k - Cached

Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but this link was exactly what I had been looking for. "Tandem driving" also appears in my text and means indeed carriage driving with two horses in a line. "Zweifache Fahrschule" means, that the horses don't actually draw a carriage, but are schooled to do so with a rider sitting on the hind horse. Still, I don't know, if there is a special term in English, but the explanation fits nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two horses in file led by a single riderxxxjerryk
3tandem driving
Armorel Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two horses in file led by a single rider


Explanation:
Niedersächsisches Landgestüt Celle -
There is a picture of this at the website below. I don't know if there is a standard english equestrian term.


Translate this page
... Immer an der Leine: Die zweifache Fahrschule. Der erste große Auftritt:
Junghengste aus der Hengstprüfungsanstalt Adelheidsdorf. weiter...
www.landgestuetcelle.de/de/aktuell/presse/HP2001Bilder.html - 4k - Cached



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but this link was exactly what I had been looking for. "Tandem driving" also appears in my text and means indeed carriage driving with two horses in a line. "Zweifache Fahrschule" means, that the horses don't actually draw a carriage, but are schooled to do so with a rider sitting on the hind horse. Still, I don't know, if there is a special term in English, but the explanation fits nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tandem driving


Explanation:
Tandem driving is the term you want to describe two horses in line drawing a carriage (obviously it's far more usual for two horses to pull side by side, but tandem driving is quite common as a competition sport). Driving three horses in line is called randem. You say you aren't sure how many horses are involved, but I strongly suspect that the zweifach refers to the fact that there are two, so tandem would be the phrase to use. I'm not sure that the bit about having a rider on the rear horse is actually implicit in the term zweifache Fahrschule, so you may need to use a phrase such as "tandem driving with a rider on the rear horse"

A tandem is a pair of horses harnessed one behind the other.. This elegant turnout requires special harness and a driving technique which has been lost for many years
http://www.britishhorse.com/acatalog/BritishHorse_Carriage_D...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641