KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rohstoff

English translation: primary material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohstoff
English translation:primary material
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

01:34 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ inventory management
German term or phrase: Rohstoff
Rohstoffe

Die mengen- sowie wertmäßige Bestandsführung erfolgt im SAP.
Nach der Wareneingangsbuchung ist die Lieferung zunächst als Qualitätsprüfbestand lagergeführt und wird erst nach erfolgreicher Prüfung durch die QTEC-Abteilung in den frei verwendbaren Bestand umgebucht.

Raw materials?

Primary products?

Primary materials?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
primary materials
Explanation:
It depends very much on the nature of the materials used in the production process. I would wager, though, that this particular operation uses few raw materials (wood, iron ore, crude oil).
In my experience with industrial operations (metalworking, auto supplies), primary materials is the counterpart to finished (or semi-finished) products (i.e. goods entering and leaving the operation).
Incidentally: over 20,000 Google hits for "raw materials" and SAP - mostly because the lumbering industry deals in a raw material (but we all knew that, didn't we?)!
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
I believe in this context that your answer fits best.

Thanks, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Raw materialsxxxBrandis
4 +1primary materials
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Raw materials


Explanation:
Raw materials - generally of any kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-25 01:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14,200 hits in Google - Rohstoffe - SAP

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read
1 hr

agree  matias
1 hr

neutral  Robert Schlarb: 14,200 hits for that query only means that the German term is used in the context of SAP; Ron is apparently already aware of this
8 hrs

agree  davidgreen
15 hrs

agree  i8a4re: This is what the SAP glossary says for the Materials Management component, which I suspect your client has. That said, you could probably use primary materials too.
1 day13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary materials


Explanation:
It depends very much on the nature of the materials used in the production process. I would wager, though, that this particular operation uses few raw materials (wood, iron ore, crude oil).
In my experience with industrial operations (metalworking, auto supplies), primary materials is the counterpart to finished (or semi-finished) products (i.e. goods entering and leaving the operation).
Incidentally: over 20,000 Google hits for "raw materials" and SAP - mostly because the lumbering industry deals in a raw material (but we all knew that, didn't we?)!


    Reference: http://www.sap.com/businessmaps/0758D28D61F111D397AA0000E83B...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
I believe in this context that your answer fits best.

Thanks, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I would suggest you consult the SAP glossary for consistency
10 hrs