KudoZ home » German to English » Other

analog

English translation: same as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:analog
English translation:same as
Entered by: ECP11

01:38 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: analog
Inventory management:


Rohstoffe
Erfolgt analog Werk A..

Technisches Material (kein Lagermaterial)
Erfolgt analog Werk A.

Technisches Lagermaterial
Erfolgt analog Werk A.


I don't really understand how this is used. Later, they make reference to a Werk B, where the procedures are somewhat different. So this would mean according to the procedures and policies of Werk A??

Danke.
Ron Stelter
same as
Explanation:
yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-25 02:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

along the lines of, modelled on

source: Leo
Selected response from:

ECP11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5similarxxxBrandis
4analogous to
vmontanes
3 +1same asECP11


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same as


Explanation:
yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-25 02:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

along the lines of, modelled on

source: Leo

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: as, as in/for, in the same manner as...
2 days21 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
similar


Explanation:
similar - Online Dict.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analogous to


Explanation:
analog [anaˈlo¢°k]
1 Adjektiva analogous (+Dativ, zu to)
b (Nachrichtentechnik) analogue (britisch); analog (US)
c (Computer) analog

2 Adverba analogously
b (Nachrichtentechnik, Computer) in analogue or analog format

I would say analogous to (Werk A).

Hope it helps. :)


vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish