KudoZ home » German to English » Other

haushaltsfolie

English translation: plastic wrap?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haushaltsfolie
English translation:plastic wrap?
Entered by: TREX2

01:03 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: haushaltsfolie
for a text about materials that can be used in a microwave. this item is in a list
TREX2
United Kingdom
plastic wrap?
Explanation:
I believe this is plastic wrap, like "Saran Wrap".
Selected response from:

Dawn Montague
Grading comment
just the ticket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cling foilECP11
2 +6plastic wrap?
Dawn Montague
5Household aluminum foilxxxlone
4metallic foil
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plastic wrap?


Explanation:
I believe this is plastic wrap, like "Saran Wrap".

Dawn Montague
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
just the ticket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 mins

agree  Monica Cecere
40 mins

agree  John Speese: that's what I'd call it, just like Saran, but I wouldn't use that term since it's a specific brand.
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: is the US version-agree with John. Saran wrap is a brand of plastic wrap.
5 hrs

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cling foil


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-26 01:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch cling film (laut Oxford/Duden)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-26 01:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe nachgesehen, was auf meiner Packung von Haushaltsfolie hier in England draufsteht: cling film



ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: That's what we call it in Ireland.
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: BR English
5 hrs

agree  John Bowden
7 hrs

agree  cologne
8 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: with cling film - "foil" is aluminium foil in the kitchen context
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: with Gordon - and I wouldn't put aluminium foil in the microwave
9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Household aluminum foil


Explanation:
or just "aluminum foil"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 02:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"household foil\"


    Reference: http://www.reynolon.com/gbu/gpcp/foodservice/fdser_new.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Disagree, but maybe there is microwaveable aluminum foil(I've never heard of it), if so, you'd need to call it exactly that, as ordinary alu foil would blow up the microwave.
1 hr
  -> Maybe household foil - as I also suggested - is the ticket!

disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: NEVER use aluminium foil in a microwave!!! I think what they are referring to is "Saran"(plastic) wrap/
1 hr
  -> You may be right! See my answer to John above!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic foil


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420