KudoZ home » German to English » Other

bratbeutel

English translation: (microwavable)roasting bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bratbeutel
English translation:(microwavable)roasting bag
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:22 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: bratbeutel
for a text about microwaves and how they are used. this relates to material that can safely be inserted into microwaves.
TREX2
United Kingdom
(microwavable)roasting bag
Explanation:
'Roasting bag' would be the term for the bag itself.

"Gently place the stuffed and painted bird in a flour dusted roasting bag and place into a glass microwave roasting pan. Program the weight of the turkey on your microwave keypad. "

"May be cooked in a microwave/roasting bag, lightly closed
with string. Shake during cooking. 3-4 minutes 5-8 minutes. ... "

www.samsung.com/Products/MicrowaveOven/ cookbook/micro_vegetables.htm

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(microwavable)roasting bag
Johanna Timm, PhD
5roasting bag
Trudy Peters
5roast in a bag
davidgreen
4roast sac/bagmatias


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roast sac/bag


Explanation:
It is a bag/sac for roasting food in the microwave.


    Reference: http://www.toolkauf.de/catalog/popup_image.php/pID/257
matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roasting bag


Explanation:
One of 1360 Googles:

Cooking advice. Veal in the roasting bag. Put the meat (with or without other ingredients)
in the roasting bag and close it well with the accompanying strips. ...
www.vealpromotion.com/tips/tips/roasting_bag.html

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bratbeutel
(microwavable)roasting bag


Explanation:
'Roasting bag' would be the term for the bag itself.

"Gently place the stuffed and painted bird in a flour dusted roasting bag and place into a glass microwave roasting pan. Program the weight of the turkey on your microwave keypad. "

"May be cooked in a microwave/roasting bag, lightly closed
with string. Shake during cooking. 3-4 minutes 5-8 minutes. ... "

www.samsung.com/Products/MicrowaveOven/ cookbook/micro_vegetables.htm




    Reference: http://crafty-ones.com/chat/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=203
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: agree, microwaveable roasting bag sounds good
1 hr

agree  aris harianta
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson
5 hrs
  -> thanks--the housewife got it right, eh ;)))

agree  Kathi Stock
9 hrs