International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vertäfelung

English translation: paneling


19:00 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: vertäfelung
Lease agreement - description of interior of a hotel
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:paneling
Explanation:
according to www.linguaDict.de
Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
also thanks for the link (I normally translate Dutch into English, so I'm not necessarily aware of good German links)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10panelingMag. Sabine Senn
4 +3panelling
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
paneling


Explanation:
according to www.linguaDict.de

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
also thanks for the link (I normally translate Dutch into English, so I'm not necessarily aware of good German links)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ntext
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Schlarb: probably "wood panel(l)ing"
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gareth McMillan: Glesga's a great place, in't it? Surprised you chose the US spelling tho.
19 mins
  -> best place for a crazy night out

agree  xxxFBrinkmann: but it could also be wainscot, if it`s on the lower half of the walls of a room
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermann
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jccantrell
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  vishoy
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertäfelung
panelling


Explanation:
Could also be wainscotting

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Surprised you chose the UK spelling. Wainscotting also the wooden finishing strip at the bottom of a plastered wall (UK).
22 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert: yes, I would go for panelling with "ll"
44 mins

agree  Hermann
59 mins