KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zwischenzulagernd

English translation: intermediate storage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenlagerung
English translation:intermediate storage
Entered by: kostan

08:49 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: zwischenzulagernd
It's in a very long sentence, but I'll do my best:
Das Raumbuch beschreibt von der Mieterin sebst zu beschaffende, von der Vermieterin . . . einzubringende bzw. einzubauende und . . . ab Anlieferung . . . auf Kosten und Risiko zwischenzulagernde Einrichtungsteile.
Titia Dijkstra
intermediate storage
Explanation:
i. e. the material delivered before it can be installed, which has to be put into "intermediate storage" at the cost and risk of the lessor
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intermediate storage
kostan
4intermediate storage
kostan
3 +1costs and risks associated with furnishings to be stored intermediately
Michael Pauls
4intermediate storage
kostan
1 -1costs and risks associated the with furnishings present in the apartment during the rental period
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
costs and risks associated the with furnishings present in the apartment during the rental period


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  astauber: doesn't fully do it
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costs and risks associated with furnishings to be stored intermediately


Explanation:
Zwischenlagerung - intermediate storage

source: Schäfer

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  astauber: or also just: stored
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediate storage


Explanation:
i. e. the material delivered before it can be installed, which has to be put into "intermediate storage" at the cost and risk of the lessor

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: that is it, but one answer would have been enough ;-)
12 mins

agree  gangels: Ok, but why not just say 'temporary storage'
4 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate storage


Explanation:
i. e. the material delivered before it can be installed, which has to be put into "intermediate storage" at the cost and risk of the lessor

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate storage


Explanation:
i. e. the material delivered before it can be installed, which has to be put into "intermediate storage" at the cost and risk of the lessor

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493