KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sortenbetonte Weissweine

English translation: varietal white wines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sortenbetonte Weissweine
English translation:varietal white wines
Entered by: Michael Pauls

13:55 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Oenology
German term or phrase: sortenbetonte Weissweine
sortenbetonter Weisswein
xxxharald1
varietal white wines
Explanation:
presuming that sortenbetont has similar meaning as sortentypisch

try google on "varietal white wine"
or see the German/English webpage below (year 1973)
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4varietal white wines
Michael Pauls
2 +1white wine acctentuated by...
cologne
2branded
gangels
2carefully selected white wine
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carefully selected white wine


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white wine acctentuated by...


Explanation:
white wine acctentuated by...the sort?? doesn't sound too good, maybe you could provide us with the whole sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-27 14:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accentuated of course :)
and if so, by the sort of grape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-27 14:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accentuated of course :)
and if so, by the sort of grape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-27 14:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accentuated of course :)
and if so, by the sort of grape

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: I go along with it being accentuated by a grape type
23 mins
  -> agree with you

neutral  Kim Metzger: Sorte is variety in wine language.
5 hrs

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: these are different varieties
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
varietal white wines


Explanation:
presuming that sortenbetont has similar meaning as sortentypisch

try google on "varietal white wine"
or see the German/English webpage below (year 1973)


    Reference: http://www.jeanleon.com/eng/clasificacion.html
    Reference: http://www.jeanleon.com/deu/clasificacion.html
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: was my first thought
50 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
14 hrs
  -> tks. to all wine lovers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
branded


Explanation:
white wines?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527