KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hilfskrücke

English translation: Less help is given

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfskrücke
English translation:Less help is given
Entered by: Joanne Parker

12:31 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Hilfskrücke
I am translating some training PPTs. In the notes underneath for a couple of them, there's "Die Hilfskrücken werden kleiner".

Krücke is a crutch or a support, but I don't quite get what the meaning is here.

The training is about resource planning.

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
Less help is given
Explanation:
Having translated several training manuals recently, I would imagine that it means that less help is given to the students taking the course.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ian, this is what I went for in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fewer mental crutches
gangels
3 +3Less help is given
xxxIanW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hilfskrücke
Less help is given


Explanation:
Having translated several training manuals recently, I would imagine that it means that less help is given to the students taking the course.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ian, this is what I went for in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: make sense
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: The amount/extent of support provided is declining as they seem to have implemented most of the desired improvements (or so it seems to me).
29 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fewer mental crutches


Explanation:
if you want to be literal

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds good to me
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs