KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sprachlernprogramm

English translation: language learning program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprachlernprogramm
English translation:language learning program
Entered by: Marie1755

12:45 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sprachlernprogramm
Auf 4 CD-ROMs und Begleitbuch wird bei diesem Sprachlernprogramm die berufliche Handlungsfähigkeit und die Kommunikation verbessert.
Marie1755
language-learning program
Explanation:
I would say "language-learning program":

"Your search for the best, easiest and most economical Spanish, French, German, Italian, Japanaese Language Learning Program is over! We have a proven track record, our teaching method works! Whether you're a student, a teacher, a traveler, a business person or just need to learn a foreign language, our programs are designed to fit your needs."

http://www.a-1language.com/
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and all the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9language-learning program
xxxIanW
4language course
Robin Salmon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
language-learning program


Explanation:
I would say "language-learning program":

"Your search for the best, easiest and most economical Spanish, French, German, Italian, Japanaese Language Learning Program is over! We have a proven track record, our teaching method works! Whether you're a student, a teacher, a traveler, a business person or just need to learn a foreign language, our programs are designed to fit your needs."

http://www.a-1language.com/

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and all the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
3 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Or language training program. I would remove the dash, though, as the program is not learning - the user is.
4 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: language-learning software
6 mins

agree  David Moore: Yes, without the hyphen
6 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
8 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
9 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO you could even omit the 'learning'
16 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
38 mins

agree  Olaf
10 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
language course


Explanation:
That's what I would normally call it.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293