KudoZ home » German to English » Other

am Rand 3 cm aussparen

English translation: retain about 3cm on the left edge..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:am Rand 3 cm aussparen
English translation:retain about 3cm on the left edge..
Entered by: roguestate

10:40 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ handicraft
German term or phrase: am Rand 3 cm aussparen
Bastelanleitung: Fotokarton falzen und einen Kreis ausschneiden. Am linken Rand ca. 3 cm aussparen, sodass eine Klappkarte entsteht.
susan
retain about 3cm on the left edge..
Explanation:
...thus creating a flap
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retain about 3cm on the left edge..
roguestate
4 +1leave about 3 cm
astauber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retain about 3cm on the left edge..


Explanation:
...thus creating a flap

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanx

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave about 3 cm


Explanation:
at the (left) edge

astauber
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: yes
5 hrs