KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Investitionsgueter

English translation: (IT) projects

11:03 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Investitionsgueter
Selbstverständlich ist das Programm auch für die Bearbeitung von Gefahrengut ausgelegt.
Während komplexe Investitionsgüter dieser Größenordnung in der Regel erst nach Monaten oder Jahren verfügbar sind, ist "Das Programm" bereits fertig programmiert und damit extrem rasch verfügbar.

Worauf bezieht sich hier Investitionsgueter? Anhand des Satzes, wuerde ich sagen, es geht um andere Programme, aber ich verstehe den Zusammenhang mit Investitionsgueter nicht so ganz.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:(IT) projects
Explanation:
Normalerweise wär's investment goods, aber das ist schon im Deutschen nicht so ganz glücklich.
Vorschlag: "While complex projects of this magnitude usually take months or even years to implement..."
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capital goods
abaensch
4 +1whilst investments of this complexity and magnitude...
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1(IT) projects
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 +1capital goods / capital assets / investment goods (of a comparable scale)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital goods


Explanation:
says my PWC accounting and tax dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and LEO

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Definitiv der richtige Wörterbucheintrag. Ist aber m.E. schon im Deutschen dämlich formuliert - ein klarer Fall, bei dem Textverbesserung durch den Übersetzer angebracht ist, würde ich sagen.
3 mins

agree  milinad
54 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(IT) projects


Explanation:
Normalerweise wär's investment goods, aber das ist schon im Deutschen nicht so ganz glücklich.
Vorschlag: "While complex projects of this magnitude usually take months or even years to implement..."

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: gute Lösung
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital goods / capital assets / investment goods (of a comparable scale)


Explanation:
i.e. goods/investment items such as complex software packages (or other larger assets) requiring significant capital expenditure - as opposed to your software, which seems to be lean and easy to afford

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ellen

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whilst investments of this complexity and magnitude...


Explanation:
another way round the problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I want to emphasise the \"investment\" part because it is the money, or lack of it, that often brings such projects to grief

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: way to go!
20 hrs