Studien- und Leistungsangelegenheiten

English translation: Academic and Management Affairs

German term or phrase:Studien- und Leistungsangelegenheiten
English translation:Academic and Management Affairs
Entered by: HeliCo Language

14:34 Dec 26, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Studien- und Leistungsangelegenheiten
German term or phrase: Studien- und Leistungsangelegenheiten
Dear Colleagues,

What could be the equivalence of "Studien- und Leistungsangelegenheiten" which is a department at Regensburg University in Germany?

Thank you for your help in advance.
HeliCo Language
Turkey
Academic and Management Affairs
Explanation:
Per the University's Administrative Organization Chart, this is what they call it.

Like Wendy's answer - just the other way around.
Selected response from:

Martin Ris
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Academic and Management Affairs
Martin Ris
3 +1Management and academic affairs
Wendy Streitparth
3Department of Studies and Performance Issues/Affairs
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management and academic affairs


Explanation:
See my discussion entry. The department in question is:

Abteilung I – Studien- und Leitungsangelegenheiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-26 18:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-regensburg.de/verwaltung/organigramm/index.ht...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Wendy. I know there is a difference, that is apparently a typo caused during OCR but I copied it right from the text I had.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, mairaw

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Studies and Performance Issues/Affairs


Explanation:
just an idea but would be ok IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-26 16:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.behindertenwegweiser-luebeck.de/wegweiser.html?...
... von Veränderungen oder Fragen zu Leistungsangelegenheiten können ... change notification or questions about performance issues can be ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-26 16:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this ref. is not the best but just to give you an idea about "Leistungsangelegenheiten"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-26 16:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might just be ok to leave it as "Department of Studies and Performance"

"Department of etc." is better than "Studies and Performance Department" in an academic context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-26 16:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Department of Studies" is ok

https://www.auth.gr/en/directorate/department/8303

Mainly, the Department of Studies is responsible for keeping track of all statutes (Laws, Ministerial and Senate Decrees, Circulars) related to studies/student ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-26 16:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for that bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-26 19:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check to see if the source text is ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-26 19:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be a typo as Wendz suggets but not necessarily




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-26 19:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wendy

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Academic and Management Affairs


Explanation:
Per the University's Administrative Organization Chart, this is what they call it.

Like Wendy's answer - just the other way around.


    Reference: http://www.uni-regensburg.de/verwaltung/medien/organization-...
Martin Ris
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3