KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kinder- and Jugendtheater

English translation: theater for young audiences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kinder- and Jugendtheater
English translation:theater for young audiences
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

13:24 Jan 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kinder- and Jugendtheater
Anlass für ihre Rückkehr nach Deutschland war die Verarbeitung ihrer Autobiographie "Ich trug den gelben Stern" zum Theaterstück "Ab heute heißt Du Sara" durch das **Kinder- und Jugendtheater** GRIPS in Berlin.

My first guess was "child and youth theater/theatre" or "children and youth theater" but these merely get 100 google hits altogether, whereas "Kinder- and Jugendtheater" on its own has over 17000 google hits. So I wonder if there is a more appropriate term for this in English. Any suggestions?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
theater for young audiences
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-01-31 16:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theater for Young Audiences is a term encompassing “Theater for Children” and Theater for Youth”, the distinction being the age ranges of the intended audience. Even though adults frequently attend Theater for Young Audiences, either as teachers accompanying classes, as parents with their kids, or merely as interested patrons, the focus of the performance remains on the young people in the audience. Theater for Young Audiences consists of the performance of a largely predetermined theatrical art work by living actors in the presence of an audience of young people, either children or youth. (Drama-Theater Continuum, 2001)
http://www.kronkosky.org/research/Research_Briefs/Childrens ...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2theater for young audiences
ntext
4 +2theatre for children and adolescents
Wenke Geddert
4 +2the “German Children’s and Youth Theatre
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the “German Children’s and Youth Theatre


Explanation:
... With its realistic comedies, the now-famous GRIPS theatre in Berlin ... and national festivals
(for example, the “German Children’s and Youth Theatre Meeting ...
www.goethe.de/kug/kue/the/thm/en23220.htm - 29k


    www.goethe.de/kug/kue/the/thm/en23220.htm - 29k
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  roneill
9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theatre for children and adolescents


Explanation:
Grips Theater (Grips Theatre)
Theatre for children and adolescents. Site in German.



    Reference: http://www.simplygoingaround.com/show_links.php?category=KID...
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Valeria Francesconi
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theater for young audiences


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-01-31 16:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theater for Young Audiences is a term encompassing “Theater for Children” and Theater for Youth”, the distinction being the age ranges of the intended audience. Even though adults frequently attend Theater for Young Audiences, either as teachers accompanying classes, as parents with their kids, or merely as interested patrons, the focus of the performance remains on the young people in the audience. Theater for Young Audiences consists of the performance of a largely predetermined theatrical art work by living actors in the presence of an audience of young people, either children or youth. (Drama-Theater Continuum, 2001)
http://www.kronkosky.org/research/Research_Briefs/Childrens ...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=theate...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs